Statutes > Connecticut > Title1 > Chap014 > Sec1-216
      Sec. 1-216. (Formerly Sec. 1-20c). Review and destruction of records consisting of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity. Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records. If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.
      (P.A. 88-227, S. 2, 4.)
      History: P.A. 88-227 effective July 1, 1989; Sec. 1-20c transferred to Sec. 1-216 in 1999.
      Annotations to former section 1-20c:
      FOIA, Freedom of Information Act cited. 217 C. 153. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. Id., 193. Freedom of Information Act cited. 218 C. 256. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), Sec. 1-18a et seq. cited. Id., 757; 220 C. 225. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 221 C. 217; Id., 300; Id., 393. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 482. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 222 C. 621. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 228 C. 158. Freedom of Information Act cited. Id., 271.
      Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 22 CA 316. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 29 CA 821. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) cited. 35 CA 111. Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 37 CA 589. Freedom of Information Act, Sec. 1-15 et seq. cited. 42 CA 402. Freedom of Information Act cited. 43 CA 133. Nothing in public act establishing section suggests that it was to apply only to allegations of criminal activity made by police rather than allegations made to police. 44 CA 622. P.A. 88-227 cited. Id.
      Freedom of Information Act cited. 42 CS 84; Id., 129; Id., 291.