Statutes > Connecticut > Title10 > Chap166 > Sec10-154a
      Sec. 10-154a. Professional communications between teacher or nurse and student. Surrender of physical evidence obtained from students. (a) As used in this section: (1) "School" means a public school as defined in section 10-183b or a private elementary or secondary school attendance at which meets the requirements of section 10-184; (2) a "professional employee" means a person employed by a school who (A) holds a certificate from the State Board of Education, (B) is a member of a faculty where certification is not required, (C) is an administration officer of a school, or (D) is a registered nurse employed by or assigned to a school; (3) a "student" is a person enrolled in a school; (4) a "professional communication" is any communication made privately and in confidence by a student to a professional employee of such student's school in the course of the latter's employment.
      (b) Any such professional employee shall not be required to disclose any information acquired through a professional communication with a student, when such information concerns alcohol or drug abuse or any alcoholic or drug problem of such student but if such employee obtains physical evidence from such student indicating that a crime has been or is being committed by such student, such employee shall be required to turn such evidence over to school administrators or law enforcement officials within two school days after receipt of such physical evidence, provided if such evidence is obtained less than two days before a school vacation or the end of a school year, such evidence shall be turned over within two calendar days after receipt thereof, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, and provided further in no such case shall such employee be required to disclose the name of the student from whom he obtained such evidence and such employee shall be immune from arrest and prosecution for the possession of such evidence obtained from such student.
      (c) Any physical evidence surrendered to a school administration pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be turned over by such school administrator to the Commissioner of Consumer Protection or the appropriate law enforcement agency within three school days after receipt of such physical evidence, for its proper disposition, provided if such evidence is obtained less than three days before a school vacation or the end of a school year, such evidence shall be turned over within three calendar days from receipt thereof, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
      (d) Any such professional employee who, in good faith, discloses or does not disclose, such professional communication, shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed, and shall have the same immunity with respect to any judicial proceeding which results from such disclosure.
      (1971, P.A. 261, S. 1-3; 1972, P.A. 64; P.A. 78-29; 78-208, S. 29, 35; 78-218, S. 103; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-189, S. 1.)
      History: 1972 act amended Subsec. (a) to define "school" rather than "public school", including private elementary and secondary schools in the definition and deleting "public" with reference to schools throughout the subsection and to redefine "professional employee" to include registered nurses employed in schools; P.A. 78-29 provided time limits for turning over physical evidence of crime in Subsec. (b), inserted new Subsec. (c) providing time limits for surrender of evidence to proper authority by school administrators and relettered former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 78-208 clarified definition of "school" in Subsec. (a); P.A. 78-218 substituted "such student's" for "his" in Subsec. (a)(4); June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Consumer Protection with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection in Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
      Cited. 216 C. 253.