Statutes > Connecticut > Title10 > Chap169 > Sec10-214
      Sec. 10-214. Vision, audiometric and postural screenings: When required; notification of parents re defects; record of results. (a) Each local or regional board of education shall provide annually to each pupil in kindergarten, grades one to six, inclusive, and grade nine, a vision screening, using a Snellen chart, or equivalent screening. The superintendent of schools shall give written notice to the parent or guardian of each pupil who is found to have any defect of vision or disease of the eyes, with a brief statement describing such defect or disease.
      (b) Each local or regional board of education shall provide annually audiometric screening for hearing to each pupil in kindergarten to grade three, inclusive, grade five and grade eight. The superintendent of schools shall give written notice to the parent or guardian of each pupil found to have any impairment or defect of hearing, with a brief statement describing such impairment or defect.
      (c) Each local or regional board of education shall provide annual postural screenings for each pupil in grades five to nine. The superintendent of schools shall give written notice to the parent or guardian of each pupil who evidences any postural problem, with a brief statement describing such evidence.
      (d) Test results or treatment provided as a result of the screenings pursuant to this section shall be recorded on forms pursuant to subsection (a) of section 10-206.
      (e) The State Board of Education, with the technical advice and assistance of the Department of Public Health, shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 for screenings pursuant to this section.
      (1949 Rev., S. 1475; P.A. 77-125; P.A. 78-218, S. 138; P.A. 80-440, S. 7, 10; P.A. 81-472, S. 11, 159; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-229.)
      History: P.A. 77-125 included testing for farsightedness in eyesight tests of students; P.A. 78-218 substituted "such optometrist" for "he" and deleted phrase "under his charge" in provision re testing by superintendent, principal or teacher when no examination has been made under Sec. 10-206; P.A. 80-440 replaced former provisions with requirements for visual, audiometric and postural screenings, records of results and treatment and regulations governing screenings; P.A. 81-472 made technical changes; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-229 amended Subsec. (c) to substitute annual screenings in grades five through nine for screening in grade five and again in grade eight.
      See Sec. 20-136 re vision examinations performed by optometrists.
      Cited. 152 C. 568.