Statutes > Connecticut > Title10a > Chap185 > Sec10a-10
      Sec. 10a-10. Office of Educational Opportunity. The Board of Governors of Higher Education shall establish an Office of Educational Opportunity in the Department of Higher Education, within the limits of funds appropriated for such purpose. The office shall assist the board in state-wide efforts to increase enrollment, retention and graduation of disadvantaged students and to help ensure that faculties, administrators and other staff of the state's institutions of public higher education are representative of the diversity of the total population of the state.
      (P.A. 82-218, S. 42, 46; P.A. 84-241, S. 2, 5.)
      History: P.A. 82-218 effective March 1, 1983; P.A. 84-241 added "of higher education" to board of governors' title.