Statutes > Connecticut > Title10a > Chap185 > Sec10a-55a
      Sec. 10a-55a. Uniform campus crime reports. Emergency response plans. (a) On or before September 1, 1991, and annually thereafter, each institution of higher education shall prepare in such manner as the Commissioner of Higher Education shall prescribe a uniform campus crime report concerning crimes committed in the immediately preceding calendar year within the geographical limits of the property owned or under the control of such institution. Such report shall be in accordance with the uniform crime reporting system pursuant to section 29-1c, provided such report is limited to those offenses included in part I of the most recently published edition of the Uniform Crime Reports for the United States as authorized by the Federal Bureau of Investigation and the United States Department of Justice and sexual assault under sections 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b and 53a-73a. The state police, local police departments and special police forces established pursuant to section 10a-142 shall cooperate with institutions of higher education in preparing such reports. Institutions with more than one campus shall prepare such reports for each campus.
      (b) Each annual report prepared pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall include (1) the number of full-time equivalent students, (2) the number of full-time equivalent employees, (3) the number of students and employees residing in campus housing, and (4) for each category of offense, the number of incidents reported and the crime rate. The crime rate shall be equal to the number of incidents reported divided by the total number of full-time equivalent students and employees.
      (c) On or before October 1, 2007, each institution of higher education and private occupational school, as defined in section 10a-22a shall have an emergency response plan. On or before October 1, 2007, and annually thereafter, each institution of higher education and private occupational school shall submit a copy of its emergency response plan to (1) the Commissioners of Public Safety and Emergency Management and Homeland Security, and (2) local first responders. Such plan shall be developed in consultation with such first responders and shall include a strategy for notifying students and employees of the institution or school and visitors to such institution or school of emergency information.
      (d) Each institution of higher education shall notify, in writing, each person who submits an application for admission to the institution, each new employee at the time of employment and all students and employees annually at the beginning of each academic year of the availability of the report prepared pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and shall, upon request, provide the most recent report to any such applicant, employee or student.
      (P.A. 90-259, S. 2; P.A. 92-83, S. 1; P.A. 07-208, S. 3.)
      History: P.A. 92-83 added sexual assault offenses to those required to be reported; P.A. 07-208 added new Subsec. (c) re emergency response plans and redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d), effective July 1, 2007.