Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap219 > Sec12-430
      Sec. 12-430. Miscellaneous provisions. (1) Security for tax. The commissioner, whenever he deems it necessary to insure compliance with this chapter, may require any person subject thereto to deposit with him such security as the commissioner determines. The amount of the security shall be fixed by the commissioner but shall not be greater than six times the person's estimated average liability for the period for which he files returns, determined in such manner as the commissioner deems proper. The amount of the security may be increased or decreased by the commissioner subject to the limitations herein provided. The commissioner may sell the security at public auction if it becomes necessary so to do in order to recover any tax or any amount required to be collected, or any interest or penalty due. Notice of the sale may be served upon the person who deposited the security personally or by mail. If by mail, service shall be made in the manner prescribed for service of a notice of a deficiency assessment and shall be addressed to the person at his address as it appears in the records of the commissioner's office. Security in the form of a bearer bond, issued by the United States or the state of Connecticut, which has a prevailing market price may, however, be sold by the commissioner at private sale at a price not lower than the prevailing market price thereof. Upon any sale any surplus above the amounts due shall be returned to the person who deposited the security.
      (2) Penalty for delinquent filing of return. Repealed by P.A. 81-64, S. 22, 23.
* * *
of the motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel purchased and the amount allowed on the motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel traded in on such purchase. When any such motor vehicle, aircraft, snowmobile, farm tractor or such vessel traded in is subsequently sold to a consumer or user, the tax provided for in this chapter applies.
      (5) Payment of sales or use tax to another state. If any service or article of tangible personal property has already been subjected to a sales or use tax by any other state or political subdivision thereof and payment made thereon in respect to its sale or use in an amount less than the tax imposed by this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall apply, but at a rate measured by the difference, only, between the rate herein fixed and the rate by which the previous tax upon the sale or use was computed. If such tax imposed in such other state or political subdivision thereof is equivalent to or in excess of the rate imposed under this chapter at the time of such sale or use, then no tax shall be due on such article.
      (6) Miscellaneous provisions. When a licensed motor vehicle dealer replaces a motor vehicle which has been registered to such dealer and the replaced motor vehicle is no longer in the possession of or used by such dealer, the tax imposed by this chapter shall be applicable only with respect to the difference between such dealer's cost for the new motor vehicle being
* * *
the wholesale value of said replaced motor vehicle at the time of its replacement, determined in accordance with a standard reference book for such values acceptable to the Commissioner of Revenue Services.
      (7) Deposit requirement for persons doing business with nonresident contractors. (A) As used in this section, (i) "nonresident contractor" means a contractor who does not maintain a regular place of business in this state; (ii) "regular place of business" means any bona fide office, factory, warehouse or other space in this state at which a contractor is doing business in its own name in a regular and systematic manner, and which place is continuously maintained, occupied, and used by the contractor in carrying on its business through its employees regularly in attendance to carry on the contractor's business in the contractor's own name, except that "regular place of business" does not include a place of business for a statutory agent for service of process, or a temporary office or location used by the contractor only for the duration of the contract, whether or not at the site of construction, or an office maintained, occupied and used by a person affiliated with the contractor; (iii) "contract price" means the total contract price, including deposits, amounts held as retainage, costs for any change orders, or charges for add-ons; and (iv) "person doing business with a nonresident contractor" does not include an owner or tenant of real property used
* * *
      (D) When a person doing business with the nonresident contractor pays over to the Commissioner of Revenue Services amounts deducted and withheld pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, such person shall not be liable for any claim of the nonresident contractor for such amounts or for any claim of the commissioner for any taxes of the nonresident contractor arising from the activities of the nonresident contractor on the project for which the amounts were paid over. Such payment shall not relieve the person doing business with the nonresident contractor of such person's liability for use taxes due on purchases of services from such nonresident contractor.
      (E) When a nonresident contractor enters into a contract with the state, said contractor shall provide the Labor Department with evidence demonstrating compliance with the provisions of chapters 567 and 568, the prevailing wage requirements of chapter 557 and any other provisions of the general statutes related to conditions of employment.
      (F) Not later than one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the contract, or thirty days after the completion of the contract, whichever is earlier, a nonresident contractor may (i) furnish a guarantee bond in a sum equivalent to five per cent of the contract price, or (ii) deposit with the commissioner a cash bond in a sum equal to five per cent of the contract price, in lieu of the requirements contained in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. The commissioner may accept such bond on such terms and conditions as the commissioner may require, and upon acceptance of such bond, shall issue a certificate of compliance to the contractor. The provisions of subparagraph (C) of this subdivision shall apply to such bond, upon completion of the contract, in the same manner as such provisions apply to
* * *