Statutes > Connecticut > Title12 > Chap219 > Sec12-430
      Sec. 12-430. Miscellaneous provisions. (1) Security for tax. The commissioner, whenever he deems it necessary to insure compliance with this chapter, may require any person subject thereto to deposit with him such security as the commissioner determines. The amount of the security shall be fixed by the commissioner but shall not be great
* * *
      (B) Any person doing business with a nonresident contractor and making payments of the contract price to such nonresident contractor shall deduct and withhold from such payments an amount of five per cent of such payments, unless such nonresident contractor has furnished a certificate of compliance as described in subparagraph (E) of this subdivision. The amounts so required to be deducted and withheld shall be paid over to the commissioner by the last day of the month following the calendar quarter following the calendar quarter in which the first payment to the nonresident contractor is made, and every calendar quarter thereafter. Each such payment to the commissioner shall be accompanied by a form prescribed by the commissioner. The amount required to be deducted and withheld from the nonresident contractor, when so deducted and withheld, shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the state. No nonresident contractor shall have any right of action against a person deducting and withholding under this subdivision with respect to any moneys deducted and withheld and paid over to the commissioner in compliance with or intended compliance with this subdivision.
      (C) A nonresident contractor shall request, in writing, that the Commissioner of Revenue Services audit the records of such contractor for a project for which amounts were deducted and withheld from such contractor under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. If such request is not made within three years after the date the final payment of such amounts was made to the commissioner, such contractor waives the right to request such audit and claim a refund of such amounts. The commissioner shall, after receipt of such request, conduct an audit and issue to the nonresident contractor a certificate of no tax due or a certificate of tax due from the nonresident contractor. Not later than ninety days after the issuance of a certificate of no tax due, the commissioner shall return to the nonresident contractor the amounts deducted and withheld from such contractor and paid over to the commissioner. Upon issuance of a certificate of taxes due, the commissioner may return to the nonresident contractor the amount by which the amounts deducted and withheld and paid over to the commissioner under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision exceed the amount of taxes set forth in the certificate, together with the interest and penalties then assessed.
      (D) When a person doing business with the nonresident contractor pays over to the Commissioner of Revenue Services amounts deducted and withheld pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, such person shall not be liable for any claim of the nonresident contractor for such amounts or for any claim of the commissioner for any taxes of the nonresident contractor arising from the activities of the nonresident contractor on the project for which the amounts were paid over. Such payment shall not relieve the person doing business with the nonresident contractor of such person's liability for use taxes due on purchases of services from such nonresident contractor.
      (E) When a nonresident contractor enters into a contract with the state, said contractor shall provide the Labor Department with evidence demonstrating compliance with the provisions of chapters 567 and 568, the prevailing wage requirements of chapter 557 and any other provisions of the general statutes related to conditions of employment.
      (F) Not later than one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the contract, or thirty days after the completion of the contract, whichever is earlier, a nonresident contractor may (i) furnish a guarantee bond in a sum equivalent to five per cent of the contract price, or (ii) deposit with the commissioner a cash bond in a sum equal to five per cent of the contract price, in lieu of the requirements contained in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. The commissioner may accept such bond on such terms and conditions as the commissioner may require, and upon acceptance of such bond, shall issue a certificate of compliance to the contractor. The provisions of subparagraph (C) of this subdivision shall apply to such bond, upon completion of the contract, in the same manner as such provisions apply to amounts paid over under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision.
      (G) Upon the furnishing of a certificate of compliance by the nonresident contractor to the person doing business with a nonresident contractor, such person shall not be liable for any claim of the commissioner for any taxes of the nonresident contractor arising from the activities of such contractor on the project for which the bond was provided. Such certificate of compliance shall not relieve the person doing business with the nonresident contractor of such person's liability for use taxes due on purchases of services from such nonresident contractor.
      (H) If any person doing business with a nonresident contractor fails to deduct and withhold and pay over to the commissioner amounts under subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, or fails to obtain a certificate of compliance from the nonresident contractor pursuant to subparagraph (G) of this subdivision, such person shall be personally liable for payment of any taxes of the nonresident contractor arising from the activities of such contractor on the project for which such amounts or certificate were required.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2114; 1951, S. 1175d, 1176d; September, 1957, P.A. 13, S. 2; 1961, P.A. 399; 1969, P.A. 752, S. 13; June, 1969, P.A. 1, S. 22; June, 1971, P.A. 5, S. 128; P.A. 73-166; 73-518, S. 1, 2; 73-520; P.A. 74-338, S. 16, 94; P.A. 75-213, S. 41, 53; 75-470, S. 1, 2; Dec. Sp. Sess. P.A. 75-1, S. 10-12; P.A. 76-199, S. 1, 3; P.A. 77-614, S. 139, 610; P.A. 81-64, S. 22, 23; P.A. 82-36, S. 1, 3; P.A. 88-6, S. 5; 88-7, S. 1; P.A. 89-123, S. 6; P.A. 91-127, S. 1; P.A. 93-288, S. 6, 7; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-4, S. 20, 85; P.A. 95-160, S. 64, 69; 95-260, S. 2, 24; P.A. 00-174, S. 17, 83; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-6, S. 45, 85; P.A. 03-147, S. 1; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 76; P.A. 05-260, S. 6.)
* * *