Statutes > Connecticut > Title13a > Chap238 > Sec13a-76
      Sec. 13a-76. Reassessment of damages or benefits by judge trial referee or court. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant. The court, after causing notice of the pendency of such application to be given to the commissioner, may appoint a judge trial referee to make such reassessment of such damages or such benefits. The court or such judge trial referee, after giving at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and the commissioner, may view the land, and shall take such testimony as the court or such judge trial referee deems material and shall thereupon reassess such damages and benefits so far as they affect such applicant. The reassessment by the court or such judge trial referee shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of required environmental remediation by the Department of Transportation. The court or such judge trial referee shall make a separate finding for remediation costs, and the property owner shall be entitled to a set-off of such costs in any pending or subsequent legal action to recover remediation costs for the property. If the amount of the reassessment of such damages awarded to any such property owner exceeds the amount of the assessment of such damages by the commissioner for such land, the court or such judge trial referee shall award to such property owner such appraisal fees as the court or such judge trial referee determines to be reasonable. If no appeal to the Appellate Court is filed within the time allowed by law, or if one is filed and the proceedings have terminated in a final judgment finding the amount due the landowner, the clerk shall send a certified copy of the assessment of the commissioner and of the judgment to the Comptroller, who shall, upon receipt thereof, draw an order upon the Treasurer in favor of the landowner for the amount due the landowner as damages. The pendency of any such application for reassessment shall not prevent or delay the layout, extension, alteration, widening, change of grade or other improvement of any such highway.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2267; 1957, P.A. 632, S. 2; 1958 Rev., S. 13-150; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 76; P.A. 78-280, S. 2, 127; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 24, 82; P.A. 86-274; P.A. 96-37, S. 3; P.A. 01-75, S. 1, 3; 01-186, S. 2; P.A. 02-132, S. 72.)
      History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history; P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county"; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to supreme court and substituted appellate court in lieu thereof; P.A. 86-274 specified that the referee appointed to reassess damages and benefits shall be a "trial" referee, provided that the trial referee rather than the court or judge award appraisal fees determined to be reasonable, deleted provisions which required the referee to submit a report of his reassessment to the court for acceptance or rejection by the court and the appointment by the court of another referee if it rejected the report, and added provision defining trial referee; P.A. 96-37 changed state trial referee to judge trial referee; P.A. 01-75 added provisions requiring the reassessment of the trial referee to take into account the fair market value of the property, including environmental remediation by the Department of Transportation, requiring such referee to make a separate finding for remediation costs and requiring a set-off of such cost to the property owner in any pending or subsequent legal action and made technical changes for the purposes of gender neutrality, effective June 6, 2001; P.A. 01-186 changed "shall" appoint to "may" appoint a judge trail referee, deleted definition of trial referee for purposes of section, and made technical changes for purposes of gender neutrality (Revisor's note: In merging the gender-neutral technical changes contained in public acts 01-75 and 01-186, the Revisors gave precedence to the changes contained in public act 01-75); P.A. 02-132 added provisions re review by court, replaced provision re mandatory viewing of land with provision re discretionary viewing of land and made technical and conforming changes.
* * *