Statutes > Connecticut > Title13a > Chap238 > Sec13a-77
      Sec. 13a-77. Costs in appeals from awards in highway cases. In any appeal to the Superior Court taken under and by virtue of the provisions of this part, when the appellant obtains an award from the court greater than that awarded by the commissioner, costs of court shall be awarded the appellant and taxed against said commissioner in addition to the amount fixed by the judgment.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2268; 1958 Rev., S. 13-151; 1963, P.A. 226, S. 77.)
      History: 1963 act replaced previous provisions: See title history.
      Cited. 129 C. 117.
      The trial court's statement that there would be no, "further payment of interest, appraisal fees and costs as well as court costs," precluded proper application of the statute by preventing landowner from taxing costs in addition to amount awarded for damages. 109 CA 16.
      Cited. 17 CS 47.