Statutes > Connecticut > Title13a > Chap240 > Sec13a-175d
      Sec. 13a-175d. Funds for improvement of dirt and unimproved roads. There shall be allocated from funds appropriated to the Commissioner of Transportation for town-aid grants for roads the sum of one million dollars annually, to be distributed pro rata to the towns in the state on the basis of the total mileage of unimproved highways in each town, for the improvement or maintenance of dirt and unimproved roads, including bridges on such roads, and if approved by the commissioner and the selectmen in such town, any portion of said sum distributed to such town in excess of the amount used for the purposes as provided in this section may be used for the purposes of the allocation provided under section 13a-175a. The commissioner and the selectmen of each town shall ascertain the number of miles of such unimproved highway in such town. If the commissioner and the selectmen of any town are unable to agree on the number of miles of unimproved highway in such town, the commissioner shall determine the number of miles of unimproved highway in such town. Any town aggrieved by such determination by the commissioner may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183.
      (1967, P.A. 701, S. 4; 1969, P.A. 768, S. 116; 1971, P.A. 179, S. 5; 870, S. 111; P.A. 73-675, S. 26, 44; P.A. 75-324, S. 1, 2; 75-568, S. 20, 45; P.A. 76-436, S. 340, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 29, 125; P.A. 81-463, S. 2, 10.)
      History: 1969 act replaced highway commissioner with commissioner of transportation; 1971 acts made appeals on "return day not less than twelve nor more than thirty days after service thereof" rather than on "next return day or the next but one to which such appeal may be returnable" and replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 73-675 replaced highway fund with transportation fund; P.A. 75-324 included maintenance of dirt or unimproved roads in allocation purposes and permitted use of excess funds for purposes of Sec. 13a-175a; P.A. 75-568 replaced transportation fund reference with reference to "funds appropriated to the commissioner of transportation for town-aid grants for roads"; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common pleas with superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-603 made appeals in accordance with Sec. 4-183, replacing previous provision; P.A. 81-463 repealed requirement that the commissioner supervise the use of funds by towns unless a town requests the commissioner not to furnish supervision.
      See Sec. 13a-175j re emergency aid to repair damage resulting from natural disaster.
      Cited. 14 CA 77.