Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-140
      Sec. 14-140. Release on own recognizance. Report of failure to appear or to pay fine or fee, surcharge or cost. Reciprocal agreements. Opening of judgment. (a) Any person who has been arrested by an officer for a violation of any provision of any statute relating to motor vehicles may be released, upon his own recognizance, by such officer in his discretion, unless such violation is of a provision relating to driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs or using a motor vehicle without permission of the owner or evading responsibility for personal injury or property damage or involves the death or serious injury of another, in which cases such person shall not be released on his own recognizance.
      (b) If any person so arrested or summoned wilfully fails to appear for any scheduled court appearance at the time and place assigned, or if any person charged with an infraction involving the use of a motor vehicle, or with a motor vehicle violation specified in section 51-164n, fails to pay the fine and any additional fee imposed or send in his plea of not guilty by the answer date or wilfully fails to appear for any scheduled court appearance which may be required, or if any person fails to pay any surcharge imposed under section 13b-70, any fee imposed under section 51-56a or any cost imposed under section 54-143 or 54-143a, a report of such failure shall be sent to the commissioner by the court having jurisdiction. The provisions of this section shall be extended to any nonresident owner or operator of a motor vehicle residing in any state, the proper authorities of which agree with the commissioner to revoke, until personal appearance to answer the charge against him, his motor vehicle registration certificate or operator's license, upon his failure to appear for any scheduled court appearance. Any infractions or violations, for which a report of failure to appear has been sent to the commissioner under this subsection, that have not otherwise been disposed of shall be dismissed by operation of law seven years after such report was sent.
      (c) The commissioner may enter into reciprocal agreements with the proper authorities of other states, which agreements may include provisions for the suspension or revocation of licenses and registrations of residents and nonresidents who fail to appear for trial at the time and place assigned.
      (d) Any judgment under this section shall be opened upon the payment to the clerk of the Superior Court of a fee of forty dollars. Such filing fee may be waived by the court.
      (e) In addition, the provisions of subsection (b) of this section shall apply to sections 29-322, 29-332, 29-339, 29-349 and 29-351.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2464; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 62; 1967, P.A. 500, S. 1; P.A. 73-423; P.A. 76-381, S. 1; P.A. 79-534, S. 6; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-4, S. 25, 32; P.A. 82-325, S. 2, 3, 7; P.A. 83-577, S. 6; P.A. 87-525, S. 3; P.A. 93-141, S. 1; 93-307, S. 25, 34; P.A. 94-135, S. 1, 5; P.A. 96-180, S. 41, 166; P.A. 98-81, S. 3; P.A. 05-248, S. 2.)
      History: 1961 act removed obsolete references to trial justices in Subsec. (b); 1967 act replaced detailed provisions re notification of person to be tried with simple reference to summons in Subsec. (b) and deleted provision re release of person on own recognizance; P.A. 73-423 added Subsec. (c) re agreements with other states concerning actions taken upon persons' failure to appear for trial; P.A. 76-381 made Subsec. (b) provisions applicable to persons charged with infraction who fail to pay fine, plead not guilty or appear for trial within time limit specified; P.A. 79-534 made Subsec. (b) applicable to persons charged with infraction who fail to pay "any additional fee imposed"; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-4 added Subsec. (4) re filing fee required before motion to reopen judgment is granted unless fee waived by court; P.A. 82-325 rephrased Subsec. (d) to specify that the fee is payable upon the filing of the motion and provided that said Subsec. is applicable to fees payable on or after February 1, 1982; P.A. 83-577 amended Subsec. (d) to raise fee from $30 to $40; P.A. 87-525 added Subsec. (e), requiring provisions of Subsec. (b) to be applicable to certain sections; P.A. 93-141 amended Subsec. (b) by adding "wilfully" before "fails" and changing "trial" to "scheduled court appearance"; P.A. 93-307 deleted a reference to Sec. 13b-404a which was repealed by the same act, substituting reference to Secs. 13b-410a to 13b-410c, inclusive, effective June 29, 1993; P.A. 94-135 applied Subsec. (b) to persons charged with a motor vehicle violation specified in Sec. 51-164n and amended Subsec. (d) by removing reference to filing a motion to reopen judgment, providing that judgment shall be opened upon payment of $40; P.A. 96-180 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), substituted "any scheduled court appearance" for "trial" in Subsec. (b) and deleted "13b-410a to 13b-410c, inclusive," in Subsec. (e), effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 98-81 amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re dismissal of infractions or violations by operation of law seven years after report for failure to appear was sent; P.A. 05-248 amended Subsec. (b) to make provisions applicable if any person fails to pay any surcharge under Sec. 13b-70, any fee imposed under Sec. 51-56a or any cost imposed under Sec. 54-143 or 54-143a, effective July 1, 2005.
      Cited. 159 C. 548. Cited. 169 C. 267.
      Cited. 38 CS 384.
      Subsec. (a):
      Cited. 240 C. 489.
      Cited. 40 CA 762.