Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap246 > Sec14-16
      Sec. 14-16. Transfer of ownership. Designation of beneficiary. Fees. Penalties. (a) A motor vehicle registration expires upon transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle. The person in whose name the motor vehicle is registered shall return to the commissioner, within twenty-four hours of the motor vehicle's transfer, the certificate of registration, the number plate or plates issued for the vehicle together with a written notice, subject to the penalties of false statement, containing the date that ownership of the vehicle was transferred and the name, residence and post-office address of the owner. The following statement shall appear directly above the space provided for the signature of the person filing the form: "I declare under the penalties of false statement that this notice has been examined by me and to the best of my knowledge and belief is complete, and the statements made herein are true and correct."
      (b) If a motor vehicle is owned by one owner who is a natural person, such owner may designate, in writing in a space provided on the certificate of registration for such motor vehicle, a beneficiary who shall assume ownership of such motor vehicle after the death of the owner and upon the making of an application pursuant to this subsection. The owner making such designation shall have all rights of ownership of such motor vehicle during the owner's life and the beneficiary shall have no rights in such motor vehicle until such time as the owner dies and an application is made pursuant to this subsection. Not later than sixty days after the death of the owner, the beneficiary may make application to the commissioner for the issuance of a certificate of title and a certificate of registration for such motor vehicle in the beneficiary's name. Such application shall be accompanied by: (1) The original certificate of registration in which the beneficiary is designated pursuant to this subsection; (2) a death certificate for the deceased owner; (3) such proof of the beneficiary's identity as the commissioner may require; (4) the transfer fee required by subsection (c) of this section; and (5) any applicable fees for registration, title and number plates as required under this chapter and chapter 247. If the beneficiary fails to make such application within the time period specified in this subsection, the beneficiary shall have no right to obtain ownership of and title to such motor vehicle under this subsection after the expiration of such time period. The right of the beneficiary to obtain ownership of and title to such motor vehicle under this subsection shall be subordinate to the rights of each lienholder whose security interest in such motor vehicle is duly recorded pursuant to chapter 247. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this subsection.
      (c) If the owner of a registered motor vehicle dies, the registration for the vehicle shall, unless the vehicle is destroyed, continue in force as a valid registration until the end of the registration period unless: (1) Ownership of the vehicle is transferred pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or by the deceased owner's executor, administrator, legatee or distributee prior to the end of the registration period, in which case the registration shall continue in force until the time of the transfer; or (2) ownership of the vehicle is transferred to the brother, sister, father, mother, child or spouse of the owner, in which case the registration shall, upon the payment of a fee of twenty dollars, continue in force until the end of the registration period or until the ownership is sooner transferred to a person other than such a relative. If at the end of the registration period the relative has not transferred ownership of the vehicle and the relative applies for registration of the vehicle, the registration shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of section 12-71b.
      (d) If a motor vehicle is transferred in connection with the organization, reorganization or dissolution, or because of the partial liquidation, of an incorporated or unincorporated business in which gain or loss to the transferor is not recognized for federal income tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code and Treasury regulations and rulings issued thereunder, the registration of the vehicle shall, upon the payment of a fee of twenty dollars, continue in force until the end of the registration period or until the registration is sooner transferred to anyone outside the original business organization. If the transferee of the motor vehicle has not transferred ownership of the motor vehicle to anyone outside the original business organization at the end of the registration period and the transferee applies for a registration for the vehicle, the registration shall not be subject to the provisions of subsection
* * *