Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap247 > Sec14-174
      Sec. 14-174. Information in certificate. Prima facie evidence. (a) Each certificate of title issued by the commissioner shall contain: (1) The date issued; (2) the name and address of the owner; (3) the names and addresses of any lienholders, in the order of priority as shown on the application or, if the application is based on a certificate of title, as shown on the certificate; (4) the title number assigned to the vehicle; (5) a description of the vehicle including, so far as the following data exists, its make, model, identification number, type of body, number of cylinders, whether new or used, and, if a new vehicle, the date of the first sale of the vehicle for use; (6) the mileage reading as shown on the application; and (7) any other data the commissioner prescribes.
      (b) Unless a bond is filed as provided in subdivision (b) of section 14-176, a distinctive certificate of title shall be issued for a vehicle last previously registered in another state or country the laws of which do not require that lienholders be named on a certificate of title to perfect their security interests. The certificate shall contain the legend "This vehicle may be subject to an undisclosed lien" and may contain any other information the commissioner prescribes. If no notice of a security interest in the vehicle is received by the commissioner within four months from the issuance of the distinctive certificate of title, the commissioner shall, upon application and surrender of the distinctive certificate, issue a certificate of title in ordinary form.
      (c) The certificate of title shall contain forms for assignment and warranty of title by the owner and for assignment and warranty of title by a dealer, and may contain forms for applications for a certificate of title by a transferee, the naming of a lienholder and the assignment or release of the security interest of a lienholder.
      (d) A certificate of title issued by the commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it. In any criminal proceeding, a certified copy of a certificate of title shall be prima facie evidence as to the ownership of a motor vehicle.
      (e) A certificate of title for a vehicle is not subject to garnishment, attachment, execution or other judicial process, but this subsection does not prevent a lawful levy upon the vehicle.
      (f) The commissioner shall place a legend on any new or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the requirements of section 14-16c, 14-172, 14-178, 14-179 or 42-179. The commissioner shall place a legend on any new or duplicate certificate of title that the commissioner issues concerning the mileage on a motor vehicle in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Odometer Act, Sections 32701 to 32711, inclusive, Title 49, United States Code, and any federal regulation adopted under the authority of said act. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to provide for the placement of additional legends on any certificate of title, concerning the condition of any motor vehicle or the status of the title to any motor vehicle, including legends to indicate that a motor vehicle has been rebuilt or damaged by flood, or that a bond has been posted to obtain the title, as provided in section 14-176. Such regulations, as may be adopted by the commissioner, shall provide for an opportunity for a hearing, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and section 14-194, for any person aggrieved by any action, omission or decision of the commissioner made pursuant to this subsection.
      (1957, P.A. 607, S. 10; P.A. 82-460, S. 8; P.A. 86-114, S. 4; P.A. 02-70, S. 5.)
      History: P.A. 82-460 amended Subsec. (d) by making a certificate of title prima facie evidence of the ownership of a vehicle in any criminal proceeding; P.A. 86-114 added requirement that mileage reading as shown on application be shown on certificate of title; P.A. 02-70 amended Subsec. (b) to make a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality and added Subsec. (f) requiring commissioner to place legends on any new or duplicate certificate of title, authorizing commissioner to adopt regulations for the placement of additional legends on any certificate of title and providing for an opportunity for a hearing for any person aggrieved by any action, omission or decision of the commissioner made pursuant to subsection, effective July 1, 2002.
      Dealer filling out an application for a buyer held liable for loss to bank lienholder for failure to enter the information concerning the sales contract dealer made with buyer and assigned to bank. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 491.
      Subsec. (d):
      Purpose of subsec. is part of legislature's effort to combat trafficking of stolen automobiles, not to protect used automobile dealers from possibility that they will unwittingly sell a salvaged vehicle. 87 CA 687.