Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap247 > Sec14-179
      Sec. 14-179. Transfer of interest in vehicle. (a) If an owner transfers his interest in a vehicle, other than by the creation of a security interest, he shall, at the time of delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee, showing the name and address of the transferee, in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the commissioner prescribes, and cause the certificate and assignment to be mailed or delivered to the transferee or to the commissioner, provided no person, firm, corporation or business shall transfer any salvaged motor vehicle or any part of such vehicle unless such transferor has possession of the certificate of title or salvage vehicle certificate at the time of such transfer. The top of the certificate shall contain the following words in block letters, "NO SELLER SHALL ASSIGN TITLE OF A VEHICLE WITHOUT INSERTING THE BUYER'S NAME AND ADDRESS ON THE ASSIGNMENT AND WARRANTY OF TITLE."
      (b) Upon request of the owner or transferee, a lienholder in possession of the certificate of title shall, unless the transfer was a breach of his security agreement, either deliver the certificate to the transferee for delivery to the commissioner or, upon receipt from the transferee of the owner's assignment, the transferee's application for a new certificate and the required fee, mail or deliver them to the commissioner. The delivery of the certificate does not affect the rights of the lienholder under his security agreement.
      (c) If a security interest is reserved or created at the time of the transfer, the certificate of title shall be retained by or delivered to the person who becomes the lienholder, and the parties shall comply with the provisions of section 14-186.
      (d) Except as provided in section 14-180 and as between the parties, a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section and section 14-182 have been complied with; however, an owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle of the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section and section 14-182 requiring action by him is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.
      (e) If a certificate of title issued by the commissioner identifies two or more persons as joint owners of a motor vehicle, any such person may, unless otherwise precluded by law, effect a transfer of ownership of the motor vehicle to such person individually, or to any other person or persons, in the manner provided by subsection (a) of this section. The commissioner may presume that a person is a joint owner empowered to transfer ownership of such motor vehicle if the person's name appears on the certificates of title and registration.
      (1957, P.A. 607, S. 15; P.A. 80-444, S. 3, 6; 80-457, S. 1; P.A. 05-218, S. 12.)
      History: P.A. 80-444 prohibited transfer of salvaged vehicle or parts without title or salvage vehicle certificate in Subsec. (a); P.A. 80-457 required assignment and warranty of title to contain name and address of transferee in Subsec. (a) and added requirement re statement at top of certificate; P.A. 05-218 added new Subsec. (e) re title as joint owners of motor vehicle, transfer of ownership and presumption of commissioner, effective July 1, 2005.