Statutes > Connecticut > Title14 > Chap250 > Sec14-329
      Sec. 14-329. Standard gallon. Delivery through meter. Disclosure of purchaser's costs associated with retail fuel oil or propane gas. Exemptions. Penalties. (a) The standard gallon shall be the unit of measurement for all sales of gasoline, kerosene, fuel oils or similar substances sold or offered for sale for the purpose of creating power or heat. Each delivery of gasoline in a quantity of fifty gallons or more and each delivery of kerosene, fuel oil or similar substance in a quantity of five gallons or more shall be the complete contents of a vehicle tank or it shall be through a meter. Each such tank or meter shall be sealed by a sealer of weights and measures before being used. The term "vehicle tank", as used herein, means a container, which may or may not be subdivided into two or more compartments, mounted upon a wagon or motor truck and used for the delivery of such fluids. The term "compartment" means the entire tank whenever the tank is not subdivided; otherwise it means any one of those subdivided portions of the tank which are designed to hold such fluids. Each delivery through a meter shall be delivered through a meter equipped with a numeral reset counter, a register with a zero start or an accumulative ticket printer, which meters shall print an accurate record of all deliveries in gallons and tenths. Such ticket printer shall print the gallonage reading of the meter before and after delivery is made and each ticket shall be locked in the meter between readings so as to prevent fraud. Each delivery shall be accompanied by a delivery ticket and a duplicate thereof, on which shall be distinctly expressed in ink or other indelible substance, in gallons, or gallons and tenths when so required, the quantity of such fluid so delivered, with the name of the seller and the name of the purchaser of such fluid. One of such tickets shall be surrendered, upon demand, to the sealer of weights and measures, for his inspection, and such ticket or, when the sealer desires to retain the original ticket, a measure slip issued by the seller or his agent, shall be delivered to the purchaser or his agent or representative at the time of the delivery of such fluid. If the purchaser or his agent takes such fluid from the place of purchase, a delivery ticket showing the actual number of gallons, or gallons and tenths, delivered shall be given to the purchaser or his agent at the time of delivery. Delivery tickets shall bear the name or identification number of the seller's driver and shall be sequentially numbered. Copies of delivery tickets shall be retained by the seller for one year and shall be available for inspection during normal business hours. No seller, or agent of such seller, shall possess a delivery ticket which has been printed with a record of a delivery which has not occurred. The method of determining the number of gallons of any such fluid delivered shall be by measuring the same in measures that have been tested and sealed by a sealer of weights and measures.
      (b) No person, firm or corporation shall sell at retail fuel oil or propane gas to be used for residential heating unless all of the purchaser's costs associated with such fuel oil or propane gas, including, but not limited to, unit price and any delivery surcharge, are disclosed to the purchaser, in writing, at the time the purchaser enters into a purchase contract with the seller or at the time of renewal of such contract. Such disclosures shall be made by the seller when the purchaser places an order for such fuel oil or propane gas if there is no contract between the seller and purchaser.
      (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to barge, railroad tank car, drum or slow flow meter delivery.
      (d) The provisions of this section requiring meters to print tenths of a gallon shall not apply to bulk plant deliveries to a reseller, or bulk delivery of gasoline to service stations for resale. On other high-speed, large volume deliveries, the Commissioner of Consumer Protection may waive the one-tenth gallon requirement, upon request. On all of these deliveries the meters shall print an accurate record in gallons.
      (e) Any person who, by himself or by his agent or employee, or as the employee or agent of another, violates any provision of this section shall be subject to the penalties provided in chapter 750, concerning weights and measures, or chapter 296, concerning operation of fuel supply businesses, as applicable.
      (1949 Rev., S. 2546; 1959, P.A. 565; 1961, P.A. 100; 1963, P.A. 104; 1967, P.A. 341, S. 1; P.A. 85-250; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 06-65, S. 1.)
* * *