Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-12
      Sec. 16-12. Complaints as to dangerous conditions. Any person or any town, city or borough may make complaint, in writing, to the Department of Public Utility Control, of any defects in any portion of the plant or equipment of any public service company or electric supplier, or of the manner of operating such plant, by reason of which the public safety or the health or safety of employees is endangered; and, if he or it so requests, the name of the complainant shall not be divulged unless in the opinion of the department the complaint is such that publicity is demanded.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5402; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 49, 348; P.A. 98-28, S. 84, 117.)
      History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 98-28 added electric suppliers, effective July 1, 1998.