Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-19
      Sec. 16-19. Amendment of rate schedule; investigations and findings by department; hearings; deferral of municipal rate increases; refunds; notice of application for rate amendment, interim rate amendment and reopening of rate proceeding. (a) No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously approved by the authorit
* * *
      (f) Any public service company, as defined in section 16-1, filing an application with the Department of Public Utility Control to reopen a rate proceeding under this section, which application proposes to increase the company's revenues or any rate or charge of the company by five per cent or more, shall, not later than one week prior to the hearing under the reopened proceeding, notify each customer who would be affected thereby that such an application is being filed. Such notice shall indicate the rate increases proposed in the application. The company shall include the notice in a mailing of customer bills, unless such a mailing would not provide timely notice to customers of the reopening of the proceeding, in which case the department shall authorize an alternative manner of providing such notice.
      (g) The department shall hold either a special public hearing or combine an investigation with an ongoing four-year review conducted in accordance with section 16-19a or with a general rate hearing conducted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section on the need for an interim rate decrease (1) when a public service company has, for six consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by the department by at least one percentage point, (2) if it finds that any change in municipal, state or federal tax law creates a significant increase in a company's rate of return, or (3) if it finds that a public service company may be collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate, as determined by the department, provided the department shall require appropriate notice of hearing to the company and its customers who would be affected by an interim rate decrease in such form as the department deems reasonable. The company shall be required to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers. At the completion of the proceeding, the department may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return or is more than just, reasonable and adequate as determined by the department. Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates finally approved by the department or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a result of any finding by the department. Such surcharge shall be assessed against customers in such amounts and by such procedure as ordered by the department.
      (h) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the regulation of a telecommunications service which is a competitive service, as defined in section 16-247a, or to a telecommunications service to which an approved plan for an alternative form of regulation applies, pursuant to section 16-247k.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5409; 1969, P.A. 217; 1972, P.A. 192, S. 1; P.A. 74-216, S. 2, 8; P.A. 75-486, S. 8, 69; P.A. 77-121; 77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 55, 348; P.A. 83-190, S. 1-3; P.A. 84-113, S. 1, 2, 4; 84-342, S. 9, 13; 84-546, S. 49, 173; P.A. 85-33, S. 1; P.A. 87-202, S. 1; 87-331, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-327, S. 5, 7; P.A. 94-83, S. 12, 16; 94-242, S. 2, 9; P.A. 98-28, S. 89, 117; P.A. 00-17, S. 1; P.A. 01-49, S. 4.)
* * *