Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-19
      Sec. 16-19. Amendment of rate schedule; investigations and findings by department; hearings; deferral of municipal rate increases; refunds; notice of application for rate amendment, interim rate amendment and reopening of rate proceeding. (a) No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously approved by the authorit
* * *
that an amendment has been or will be requested. Such notice shall also indicate (1) the Department of Public Utility Control telephone number for obtaining information concerning the schedule for public hearings on the proposed amendment and (2) whether the proposed amendment would, in the company's best estimate, increase any rate or charge by twenty per cent or more, and, if so, describe in general terms any such rate or charge and the amount of the proposed increase, provided no such company shall be required to provide more than one form of the notice to each class of its customers. In the case of a proposed amendment to the rates of any public service company, the department shall hold a public hearing thereon, except as permitted with respect to interim rate amendments by subsection (d) and subsection (g) of this section, and shall make such investigation of such proposed amendment of rates as is necessary to determine whether such rates conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in section 16-19e, or are unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate, or that the service furnished by such company is inadequate to or in excess of public necessity and convenience. The department, if in its opinion such action appears necessary or suitable in the public interest may, and, upon written petition or complaint of the state, under direction of the Governor, shall, make the aforesaid investigation of any such proposed amendment which does not involve an alteration in rates. If the department finds any proposed amendment of rates to not conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in section 16-19e, or to be unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate to enable such company to provide properly for the public convenience, necessity and welfare, or the service to be inadequate or excessive, it shall determine and prescribe, as appropriate, an adequate service to be furnished or just and reasonable maximum rates and charges to be made by such company. In the case of a proposed amendment filed by an electric, electric distribution, gas or telephone company, the department shall also adjust the estimate filed under this subsection of the effects of the amendment on the household budgets of the company's customers, in accordance with the rates and charges approved by the department. The department shall issue a final decision on each rate filing within one hundred fifty days from the proposed effective date thereof, provided it may, before the end of such period and upon notifying all parties and intervenors to the proceedings, extend the period by thirty days.
* * *
      (g) The department shall hold either a special public hearing or combine an investigation with an ongoing four-year review conducted in accordance with section 16-19a or with a general rate hearing conducted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section on the need for an interim rate decrease (1) when a public service company has, for six consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by the department by at least one percentage point, (2) if it finds that any change in municipal, state or federal tax law creates a significant increase in a company's rate of return, or (3) if it finds that a public service company may be collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate, as determined by the department, provided the department shall require appropriate notice of hearing to the company and its customers who would be affected by an interim rate decrease in such form as the department deems reasonable. The company shall be required to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers. At the completion of the proceeding, the department may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return or is more than just, reasonable and adequate as determined by the department. Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates finally approved by the department or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a result of any finding by the department. Such surcharge shall be assessed against customers in such amounts and by such procedure as ordered by the department.
      (h) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the regulation of a telecommunications service which is a competitive service, as defined in section 16-247a, or to a telecommunications service to which an approved plan for an alternative form of regulation applies, pursuant to section 16-247k.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5409; 1969, P.A. 217; 1972, P.A. 192, S. 1; P.A. 74-216, S. 2, 8; P.A. 75-486, S. 8, 69; P.A. 77-121; 77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 55, 348; P.A. 83-190, S. 1-3; P.A. 84-113, S. 1, 2, 4; 84-342, S. 9, 13; 84-546, S. 49, 173; P.A. 85-33, S. 1; P.A. 87-202, S. 1; 87-331, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-327, S. 5, 7; P.A. 94-83, S. 12, 16; 94-242, S. 2, 9; P.A. 98-28, S. 89, 117; P.A. 00-17, S. 1; P.A. 01-49, S. 4.)
* * *