Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-19
      Sec. 16-19. Amendment of rate schedule; investigations and findings by department; hearings; deferral of municipal rate increases; refunds; notice of application for rate amendment, interim rate amendment and reopening of rate proceeding. (a) No public service company may charge rates in excess of those previously approved by the authority or the Department of Public Utility Control except that any rate approved by the Public Utilities Commission or the authority shall be permitted until amended by the authority or the department, that rates not approved by the authority or the department may be charged pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and that the hearing requirements with respect to adjustment clauses are as set forth in section 16-19b. Each public service company shall file any proposed amendment of its existing rates with the department in such form and in accordance with such reasonable regulations as the department may prescribe. Each electric, electric distribution, gas or telephone company filing a proposed amendment shall also file with the department an estimate of the effects of the amendment, for various levels of consumption, on the household budgets of high and moderate income customers and customers having household incomes not more than one hundred fifty per cent of the federal poverty level. Each electric and electric distribution company shall also file such an estimate for space heating customers. Each water company, except a water company that provides water to its customers less than six consecutive months in a calendar year, filing a proposed amendment, shall also file with the department a plan for promoting water conservation by customers in such form and in accordance with a memorandum of understanding entered into by the department pursuant to section 4-67e. Each public service company shall notify each customer who would be affected by the proposed amendment, by mail, at least one week prior to the public hearing thereon, that an amendment has been or will be requested. Such notice shall also indicate (1) the Department of Public Utility Control telephone number for obtaining information concerning the schedule for public hearings on the proposed amendment and (2) whether the proposed amendment would, in the company's best estimate, increase any rate or charge by twenty per cent or more, and, if so, describe in general terms any such rate or charge and the amount of the proposed increase, provided no such company shall be required to provide more than one form of the notice to each class of its customers. In the case of a proposed amendment to the rates of any public service company, the department shall hold a public hearing thereon, except as permitted with respect to interim rate amendments by subsection (d) and subsection (g) of this section, and shall make such investigation of such proposed amendment of rates as is necessary to determine whether such rates conform to the principles and guidelines set forth in section 16-19e, or are unreasonably discriminatory or more or less than just, reasonable and adequate, or that the service furnished
* * *
      (g) The department shall hold either a special public hearing or combine an investigation with an ongoing four-year review conducted in accordance with section 16-19a or with a general rate hearing conducted in accordance with subsection (a) of this section on the need for an interim rate decrease (1) when a public service company has, for six consecutive months, earned a return on equity which exceeds the return authorized by the department by at least one percentage point, (2) if it finds that any change in municipal, state or federal tax law creates a significant increase in a company's rate of return, or (3) if it finds that a public service company may be collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate, as determined by the department, provided the department shall require appropriate notice of hearing to the company and its customers who would be affected by an interim rate decrease in such form as the department deems reasonable. The company shall be required to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the department that earning such a return on equity or collecting rates which are more than just, reasonable and adequate is directly beneficial to its customers. At the completion of the proceeding, the department may order an interim rate decrease if it finds that such return on equity or rates exceeds a reasonable rate of return or is more than just, reasonable and adequate as determined by the department. Any such interim rate decrease shall be subject to a customer surcharge if the interim rates collected by the company are less than the rates finally approved by the department or fixed at the conclusion of any appeal taken as a result of any finding by the department. Such surcharge shall be assessed against customers in such amounts and by such procedure as ordered by the department.
      (h) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the regulation of a telecommunications service which is a competitive service, as defined in section 16-247a, or to a telecommunications service to which an approved plan for an alternative form of regulation applies, pursuant to section 16-247k.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5409; 1969, P.A. 217; 1972, P.A. 192, S. 1; P.A. 74-216, S. 2, 8; P.A. 75-486, S. 8, 69; P.A. 77-121; 77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 55, 348; P.A. 83-190, S. 1-3; P.A. 84-113, S. 1, 2, 4; 84-342, S. 9, 13; 84-546, S. 49, 173; P.A. 85-33, S. 1; P.A. 87-202, S. 1; 87-331, S. 1, 4; P.A. 89-327, S. 5, 7; P.A. 94-83, S. 12, 16; 94-242, S. 2, 9; P.A. 98-28, S. 89, 117; P.A. 00-17, S. 1; P.A. 01-49, S. 4.)
* * *