Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-2
      Sec. 16-2. Public Utilities Control Authority. Members, appointment, term, qualifications. Executive director. Staff. Ethics. (a) There shall continue to be a Public Utilities Control Authority, which shall consist of five electors of this state, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. Not more than three members of said authority in office at any one time shall be members of any one political party. On or before July 1, 1983, and quadrennially thereafter, the Governor shall appoint three members to the authority and on or before July 1, 1985, and quadrennially thereafter, the Governor shall appoint two members. All such members shall serve for a term of four years. The procedure prescribed by section 4-7 shall apply to such appointments, except that the Governor shall submit each nomination on or before May first, and both houses shall confirm or reject it before adjournment sine die. The commissioners shall be sworn to the faithful performance of their duties.
      (b) The authority shall elect a chairperson and vice-chairperson each June for one-year terms starting on July first of the same year. The vice-chairperson shall perform the duties of the chairperson in his absence.
      (c) Any matter coming before the authority may be assigned by the chairperson to a panel of three commissioners, not more than two of whom shall be members of the same political party. Except as otherwise provided by statute or regulation, the panel shall determine whether a public hearing shall be held on the matter, and may designate one or two of its members to conduct such hearing or appoint an examiner to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the panel. The decision of the panel, if unanimous, shall be the decision of the authority. If the decision of the panel is not unanimous, the matter shall be referred to the entire authority for decision.
      (d) The commissioners of the authority shall serve full time and shall make full public disclosure of their assets, liabilities and income at the time of their appointment, and thereafter each member of the authority shall make such disclosure on or before July thirtieth of each year of such member's term, and shall file such disclosure with the office of the Secretary of the State. Each commissioner shall receive annually a salary equal to that established for management pay plan salary group seventy-five by the Commissioner of Administrative Services, except that the chairperson shall receive annually a salary equal to that established for management pay plan salary group seventy-seven.
      (e) To insure the highest standard of public utility regulation, on and after October 1, 2007, any newly appointed commissioner of the authority shall have education or training and three or more years of experience in one or more of the following fields: Economics, engineering, law, accounting, finance, utility regulation, public or government administration, consumer advocacy, business management, and environmental management. On and after July 1, 1997, at least three of these fields shall be represented on the authority by individual commissioners at all times. Any time a commissioner is newly appointed, at least one of the commissioners shall have experience in utility customer advocacy.
      (f) The chairperson of the authority, with the consent of two or more other members of the authority, shall appoint an executive director, who shall be the chief administrative officer of the Department of Public Utility Control. The executive director shall be supervised by the chairperson of the authority, serve for a term of four years and annually receive a salary equal to that established for management pay plan salary group seventy-two by the Commissioner of Administrative Services. The executive director (1) shall conduct comprehensive planning with respect to the functions of the department; (2) shall coordinate the activities of the department; (3) shall cause the administrative organization of the department to be examined with a view to promoting economy and efficiency; (4) shall, in concurrence with the chairperson of the authority, organize the department into such divisions, bureaus or other units as he deems necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the department and may from time to time abolish, transfer or consolidate within the department, any division, bureau or other units as may be necessary for the efficient conduct of the business of the department, provided such organization shall include any division, bureau or other unit which is specifically required by the general statutes; (5) shall, for any proceeding on a proposed rate amendment in which staff of the department are to be made a party pursuant to section 16-19j, determine which staff shall appear and participate in the proceedings and which shall serve the members of the authority; (6) may enter into such contractual agreements, in accordance with established procedures, as may be necessary for the discharge of his duties; and (7) may, subject to the provisions of section 4-32, and unless otherwise provided by law, receive any money, revenue or services from the federal government, corporations, associations or individuals, including payments from the sale of printed matter or any other
* * *