Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-41
      Sec. 16-41. Imposition of civil penalties by the department. (a) Each (1) public service company and its officers, agents and employees, (2) electric supplier or person providing electric generation services without a license in violation of section 16-245, and its officers, agents and employees, (3) certified telecommunications provider or person providing telecommunications services without authorization pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive, and its officers, agents and employees, (4) person, public agency or public utility, as such terms are defined in section 16-345, subject to the requirements of chapter 293, (5) person subject to the registration requirements under section 16-258a, (6) cellular mobile telephone carrier, as described in section 16-250b, (7) Connecticut electric efficiency partner, as defined in section 16-243v, and (8) company, as defined in section 16-49, shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable provisions of this title and each applicable order made or applicable regulations adopted by the Department of Public Utility Control by virtue of this title as long as the same remains in force. Any such company, electric supplier, certified telecommunications provider, cellular mobile telephone carrier, Connecticut electric efficiency partner, person, any officer, agent or employee thereof, public agency or public utility which the department finds has failed to obey or comply with any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall be fined by order of the department in accordance with the penalty prescribed for the violated provision of this title or, if no penalty is prescribed, not more than ten thousand dollars for each offense, except that the penalty shall be a fine of not more than forty thousand dollars for failure to comply with an order of the department made in accordance with the provisions of section 16-19 or 16-247k or within thirty days of such order or within any specific time period for compliance specified in such order. Each distinct violation of any such provision of this title, order or regulation shall be a separate offense and, in case of a continued violation, each day thereof shall be deemed a separate offense. Each such penalty and any interest charged pursuant to subsection (g) or (h) of section 16-49 shall be excluded from operating expenses for purposes of rate-making.
      (b) Any regional water authority, any regional water district, any municipal gas or electric plant established under chapter 101, any municipal waterworks system established under chapter 102, or any other municipality or department thereof owning, leasing, operating or managing a plant for the supplying or furnishing of any public utility, which the Department of Public Utility Control finds has failed to comply with the procedures of section 16-29, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars for any annual report which is not submitted or submitted late in violation of said section.
* * *