Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-43
      Sec. 16-43. Merger or sale of public service companies. Issuance and approval of securities. Net proceeds from sale of water company land. Allocation of economic benefits of sale of water company land. (a) A public service company shall obtain the approval of the Department of Public Utility Control to directly or indirectly (1) merge, consolidate or make common stock with any other company, or (2) sell, lease, assign, mortgage, except by supplemental indenture in accord with the terms of a mortgage outstanding May 29, 1935, or otherwise dispose of any essential part of its franchise, plant, equipment or other property necessary or useful in the performance of its duty to the public. Any such disposition of an essential part of such other real property of a public service company shall be by public auction or other procedure for public sale, provided such auction or public sale shall be conducted upon notice of auction or sale published at least once each week for two weeks preceding the date of such auction or sale in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the county in which such property is located. The public service company shall submit evidence to the department of the notice given. On a showing of good cause by such company to use a means of disposal other than by public auction or other procedure for public sale, the department may, on a finding of such good cause, authorize the use of an alternative sales process. No public auction or other procedure for public sale shall be required for the sale or other disposition of real property by a water company to the state, a municipality or land conservation organization if at least seventy per cent of the area of the real property sold or disposed of is to be used for open space or recreational purposes, as defined in subsection (f) of section 16-50d, and if the consideration received for such sale or disposition is not less than the appraised value of such property. A public service company other than a water company may sell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of improved real property with an appraised value of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or less or unimproved real property with an appraised value of fifty thousand dollars or less without such approval. The department shall follow the procedures in section 16-50c for transactions involving unimproved land owned by a public service company other than a water company. A water company supplying water to more than five hundred consumers may sell, lease, assign, mortgage, or otherwise dispose of real property, other than public watershed or water supply lands, with an appraised value of fifty thousand dollars or less without such approval. The department shall not accept an application to sell watershed or water supply lands until the Commissioner of Public Health issues a permit pursuant to section 25-32. The condemnation by a state department, institution or agency of any land owned by a public service company shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection. On February 1, 1996, and annually thereafter, each public service company shall submit a report to the Department of Public Utility Control of all real property sold, leased, assigned, mortgaged, or otherwise disposed of without the approval of said department during the previous calendar year. Such report shall include for each transaction involving such property, without limitation, the appraised value of the real property, the actual value of the transaction and the accounting journal entry which recorded the transaction.
      (b) A public service company shall obtain the approval of the Department of Public Utility Control to (1) issue any notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or securities of any nature, (2) lend or borrow any moneys for a period of more than one year for any purpose other than paying the expenses, including taxes, of conducting its business or for the payment of dividends, or (3) amend any provision of an indenture or similar financial instrument if such amendment would affect the issuance or terms of any such notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness or securities. The department shall approve or disapprove each such issue or amendment within thirty days after the filing of a written application for such approval unless the applicant agrees to an extension of time. If not disapproved within said thirty days or within such extension, such issue shall be deemed to be approved. The department shall not require a company to issue its common stock under terms or conditions not required by the general statutes. The provisions of this subsection shall apply to a community antenna television company only with regard to any noncable communications services which the company may provide.
      (c) Any managerial service contract made by a public service company shall be voidable on order of the department, but may be enforced as between the parties unless disapproved.
      (d) Any water company selling land that at any time has been in the water company's rate base shall use the net proceeds from the sale of such land for capital projects which improve or protect the water supply system or for the acquisition of a water supply source or land to protect a water supply source. In the case of a water company required to file a water supply plan pursuant to section 25-32d, the capital projects or acquisition shall be consistent with such plan.
      (e) For the purposes of rate making, the department shall use an accounting method for allocating the economic benefits of sales of land by a water company, as defined in section 16-1, that at any time has been in the water company's rate base that equitably allocates all of the economic benefits of any such sale between the ratepayers and the shareholders of the company based on the facts of each application for sale, except as follows:
* * *