Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-6b
      Sec. 16-6b. Regulations. The Department of Public Utility Control may, in accordance with chapter 54, adopt such regulations with respect to rates and charges, services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of public service companies subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary. The department may, in accordance with chapter 54, adopt such regulations with respect to services, accounting practices, safety and the conduct of operations generally of electric suppliers subject to its jurisdiction as it deems reasonable and necessary. After consultation with the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the department may also adopt regulations establishing standards for systems utilizing cogeneration technology and renewable fuel resources.
      (P.A. 73-342, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 43, 348; P.A. 81-439, S. 3, 14; P.A. 98-28, S. 81, 117.)
      History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 81-439 authorized department to adopt regulations establishing standards for systems utilizing cogeneration technology and renewable fuel resources; P.A. 98-28 added provision authorizing the adoption of regulations with respect to electric suppliers, effective July 1, 1998.