Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-8
      Sec. 16-8. Examination of witnesses and documents. Hearing examiners. Management audits. (a) The Department of Public Utility Control may, in its discretion, delegate its powers, in specific cases, to one or more of its commissioners or to a hearing examiner to ascertain the facts and report thereon to the department. The department, or any commissioner thereof, in the performance of its duties or in connection with any hearing, or at the request of any person, corporation, company, town, borough or association, may summon and examine, under oath, such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced and examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to the affairs of any public service company as it may find advisable, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions. If any witness objects to testifying or to producing any book or paper on the ground that such testimony, book or paper may tend to incriminate him, and the department directs such witness to testify or to produce such book or paper, and he complies, or if he is compelled so to do by order of court, he shall not be prosecuted for any matter concerning which he has so testified. The fees of witnesses summoned by the department to appear before it under the provisions of this section, and the fees for summoning witnesses shall be the same as in the Superior Court. All such fees, together with any other expenses authorized by statute, the method of payment of which is not otherwise provided, shall, when taxed by the department, be paid by the state, through the business office of the department, in the same manner as court expenses. The department may designate in specific cases a hearing examiner who may be a member of its technical staff or a member of the Connecticut Bar engaged for that purpose under a contract approved by the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management to hold a hearing and make report thereon to the department. A hearing examiner so designated shall have the same powers as the department, or any commissioner thereof, to conduct a
* * *