Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277 > Sec16-9
      Sec. 16-9. Orders. All decisions, orders and authorizations of the Department of Public Utility Control shall be in writing and shall specify the reasons therefor, shall be filed and kept in the office of the department and recorded in a book kept by it for that purpose and shall be public records. Said department may, at any time, for cause shown, upon hearing had after notice to all parties in interest, rescind, reverse or alter any decision, order or authorization by it made. Written notice of all orders, decisions or authorizations issued by the department shall be given to the company or person affected thereby, by personal service upon such company or person or by registered or certified mail, as the department determines.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5399; P.A. 75-486, S. 1, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 80-482, S. 46, 348; P.A. 88-297, S. 14.)
      History: P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business regulation, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482 made division an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business regulation; P.A. 88-297 substituted "records" for "documents".
      Right to render conditional judgment. 41 C. 355. Provision as to notice held to be merely directory. 78 C. 301. Trial before commission on appeal to it from local authorities is de novo; dismissal of appeal because of finding in another, distinct appeal improper. 84 C. 24. Appearance before commission waives want of notice of proceeding. Id.; Id., 40. No formal pleadings necessary before commission. 86 C. 36. All orders must find their justification in public convenience, necessity or safety. 89 C. 528. Court may take judicial notice of regulations of commission. 113 C. 416. Section confers right to reopen and rehear. Id., 503. Cited. 132 C. 514. When commission must make findings of facts. 145 C. 243. If commission can reverse its decision for due cause, then, on a new application for the same privilege, it can reach a different result. Id., 617. Cited. 162 C. 51. Cited. 165 C. 114. Cited. 166 C. 328. Legislative selection of the words "the company or person" instead of "the companies or persons" suggests that it intended that the written notice requirement be limited to giving such notice to the applicant if the order were issued in response to an application, or, in other cases, to the party to whom the order was directed. 168 C. 478. Cited. 169 C. 344. Cited. 170 C. 3. Cited. 219 C. 51; Id., 121; Id., 168.
      Cited. 40 CS 520.