Statutes > Connecticut > Title16 > Chap277a > Sec16-50p
      Sec. 16-50p. Certification proceeding decisions: Timing, opinion, factors considered. Telecommunications and community antenna television facilities: Additional factors considered, conditions. Modification of location. Amendment proceeding decisions. Service and notice. "Public need" defined. (a)(1) In a certification proceeding, the council shall render a decision upon the record either granting or denying the application as filed, or granting it upon such terms, conditions, limitations or modifications of the construction or operation of the facility as the council may deem appropriate.
      (2) The council's decision shall be rendered in accordance with the following:
      (A) Not later than twelve months after the deadline for filing an application following the request for proposal process for a facility described in subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i or subdivision (4) of said subsection (a) if the application was incorporated in an application concerning a facility described in subdivision (1) of said subsection (a);
      (B) Not later than one hundred eighty days after the deadline for filing an application following the request for proposal process for a facility described in subdivision (4) of said subsection (a), and an application concerning a facility described in subdivision (3) of said subsection (a), provided such time periods may be extended by the council by not more than one hundred eighty days with the consent of the applicant; and
      (C) Not later than one hundred eighty days after the filing of an application for a facility described in subdivision (5) or (6) of said subsection (a), provided such time period may be extended by the council by not more than one hundred eighty days with the consent of the applicant.
      (3) The council shall file, with its order, an opinion stating in full its reasons for the decision. The council shall not grant a certificate, either as proposed or as modified by the council, unless it shall find and determine:
      (A) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a public need for the facility and the basis of the need;
      (B) The nature of the probable environmental impact of the facility alone and cumulatively with other existing facilities, including a specification of every significant adverse effect, including, but not limited to, electromagnetic fields that, whether alone or cumulatively with other effects, on, and conflict with the policies of the state concerning, the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic and recreational values, forests and parks, air and water purity and fish, aquaculture and wildlife;
      (C) Why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision are not sufficient reason to deny the application;
* * *
      (d) If the council determines that the location of all or a part of the proposed facility should be modified, it may condition the certificate upon such modification, provided the municipalities, and persons residing or located in such municipalities, affected by the modification shall have had notice of the application as provided in subsection (b) of section 16-50l.
      (e) In an amendment proceeding, the council shall render a decision within ninety days of the filing of the application or adoption of the resolution initiating the proceeding. The council shall file an opinion with its order stating its reasons for the decision. The council's decision shall include the findings and determinations enumerated in subsection (a) of this section which are relevant to the proposed amendment.
      (f) A copy of the order and opinion issued therewith shall be served upon each party and a notice of the issuance of the order and opinion shall be published in such newspapers as will serve substantially to inform the public of the issuance of such order and opinion. The name and address of each party shall be set forth in the order.
      (g) In making its decision as to whether or not to issue a certificate, the council shall in no way be limited by the fact that the applicant may already have acquired land or an interest therein for the purpose of constructing the facility which is the subject of its application.
      (h) For purposes of this section, a public need exists for an energy facility if such facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state.
      (i) For a facility described in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, with a capacity of three hundred forty-five kilovolts or greater, there shall be a presumption that a proposal to place the overhead portions, if any, of such facility adjacent to residential areas, private or public schools, licensed child day care facilities, licensed youth camps or public playgrounds is inconsistent with the purposes of this chapter. An applicant may rebut this presumption by demonstrating to the council that it will be technologically infeasible to bury the facility. In determining such infeasibility, the council shall consider the effect of burying the facility on the reliability of the electric transmission system of the state and whether the cost of any contemplated technology or design configuration may result in an unreasonable economic burden on the ratepayers of the state.
      (1971, P.A. 575, S. 10; P.A. 73-340, S. 1, 2; 73-458, S. 8; P.A. 75-375, S. 7, 12; P.A. 76-320, S. 1, 2; 76-359, S. 3, 7; P.A. 77-218, S. 4; P.A. 79-537, S. 4; P.A. 80-483, S. 66, 186; P.A. 83-569, S. 5, 17; P.A. 88-121, S. 1, 3; P.A. 93-268, S. 1; P.A. 94-176, S. 3; P.A. 98-28, S. 50, 117; P.A. 01-120, S. 2, 3; P.A. 03-140, S. 10-13; 03-221, S. 6; 03-248, S. 1; 03-263, S. 6; 03-278, S. 120; P.A. 04-236, S. 6, 7; 04-246, S. 3-7; P.A. 05-288, S. 219; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 116.)
* * *