Statutes > Connecticut > Title17a > Chap319i > Sec17a-544
      Sec. 17a-544. (Formerly Sec. 17-206e). Placement of patient in seclusion or mechanical restraint. Medication not to be used as substitute for habilitation. (a) No patient may be placed involuntarily in seclusion or a mechanical restraint unless necessary because there is imminent physical danger to the patient or others and a physician so orders. A written memorandum of such order, and the reasons therefor, shall be placed in the patient's permanent clinical record within twenty-four hours.
      (b) Medication shall not be used as a substitute for an habilitation program.
      (1971, P.A. 834, S. 5; P.A. 78-219, S. 2.)
      History: P.A. 78-219 clarified provisions re placement of patient in seclusion, required that memorandum re seclusion of patient be included in clinical record within 24 hours and added Subsec. (b); Sec. 17-206e transferred to Sec. 17a-544 in 1991.
      Annotation to former section 17-206e:
      Cited. 17 CA 130.