Statutes > Connecticut > Title17b > Chap319s > Sec17b-94
      Sec. 17b-94. (Formerly Sec. 17-83f). State's claim against proceeds of cause of action. Assignment of interest in estate to the state. (a) In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance p
* * *
Commissioner of Administrative Services within forty-five days of receipt of the written request of such attorney for such information, such attorney may distribute such proceeds to such beneficiary and shall not be liable for any loss the state may sustain thereby.
      (b) In the case of an inheritance of an estate by a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 17b-93, fifty per cent of the assets of the estate payable to the beneficiary or the amount of such assets equal to the amount of assistance paid, whichever is less, shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under said section 17b-93. The state shall have a lien against such assets in the applicable amount specified in this subsection. The Court of Probate shall accept any such assignment executed by the beneficiary or any such lien notice if such assignment or lien notice is filed by the Commissioner of Administrative Services with the court prior to the distribution of such inheritance, and to the extent of such inheritance not already distributed, the court shall order distribution in accordance therewith. If the Commissioner of Administrative Services receives any assets of an estate pursuant to any such assignment, the commissioner shall be subject to the same duties and liabilities concerning such assigned assets as the beneficiary.
      (1969, P.A. 730, S. 29; 1971, P.A. 114; P.A. 77-263; 77-614, S. 70, 587, 610; P.A. 82-321; P.A. 84-455, S. 1; P.A. 85-564, S. 10, 12; P.A. 86-315, S. 2, 5; P.A. 87-339, S. 2; P.A. 96-62; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 41, 165; P.A. 04-234, S. 15.)
* * *