Statutes > Connecticut > Title19a > Chap368q > Sec19a-412
      Sec. 19a-412. (Formerly Sec. 19-536). Records as evidence. The records of the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, or transcripts thereof certified by the Chief Medical Examiner or his authorized representative, shall be subject to subpoena and shall be admissible in evidence in any court in the state in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as hospital records as provided in section 4-104, except that the findings or conclusions of the Chief Medical Examiner, his deputy, an associate medical examiner or an assistant medical examiner as to the cause or circumstances of death, other than those set forth in the death certificate or the autopsy report, and statements by witnesses or other persons and conclusions upon extraneous matters shall not be admissible.
      (1969, P.A. 699, S. 13; 1971, P.A. 412, S. 7; P.A. 79-47, S. 15.)
      History: 1971 act replaced office of medicolegal investigations with office of medical examiner; P.A. 79-47 added word "chief" to office name and included findings by associate medical examiners; Sec. 19-536 transferred to Sec. 19a-412 in 1983.
      Cited. 214 C. 146.