Statutes > Connecticut > Title19a > Chap368x > Sec19a-592
      Sec. 19a-592. Testing and treatment of minor for HIV or AIDS. Confidentiality. Liability for costs. (a) Any licensed physician may examine and provide treatment for human immunodeficiency virus infection, or acquired immune deficiency syndrome for a minor, only with the consent of the parents or guardian of the minor unless the physician determines that notification of the parents or guardian of the minor will result in treatment being denied or the physician determines the minor will not seek, pursue or continue treatment if the parents or guardian are notified and the minor requests that his parents or guardian not be notified. The physician shall fully document the reasons for the determination to provide treatment without the consent or notification of the parents or guardian of the minor and shall include such documentation, signed by the minor, in the minor's clinical record. The fact of consultation, examination and treatment of a minor under the provisions of this section shall be confidential and shall not be divulged without the minor's consent, including the sending of a bill for the services to any person other than the minor until the physician consults with the minor regarding the sending of a bill.
      (b) A minor shall be personally liable for all costs and expenses for services afforded him at his request under this section.
      (P.A. 92-119, S. 1.)