Statutes > Connecticut > Title2 > Chap016 > Sec2-3a
      Sec. 2-3a. Employer not to discriminate against candidate for, member-elect of or member of the General Assembly. Employee permitted choice of shifts. (a) No employer of twenty-five or more persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such employee (1) is a candidate for the office of representative or senator in the General Assembly, (2) holds such office, (3) is a member-elect to such office, or (4) loses time from work in order to perform duties as such representative, senator or member-elect, provided the failure of such employer to pay wages or salaries for any such time lost shall not be considered a violation of this section. Such employee shall solely determine the activities which constitute duties as such representative, senator or member-elect, as applicable, as provided in this section. No employee under this section shall lose any seniority status which may have accrued to him. Where the function of such employee is performed in work shifts, such employee shall be given a choice of shifts, provided such choice of shifts shall be given at a time that reasonably allows adjustment of the schedules of the employee and employer to accommodate both the duties of such employee as a representative, senator or member-elect and the proper functioning of the employer's operations, taking into account the timeframes within which meetings and hearings of the General Assembly are scheduled. During any regular legislative session, the employee shall not be required to choose a shift more than two weeks in advance of the time such shift is to be worked and, during any special legislative session, the employee shall not be required to choose a shift more than one week in advance of the time such shift is to be worked.
      (b) Any employer violating the provisions of this section shall reinstate any employee so discriminated against, disciplined or discharged to his full status as an employee as of the date of such violation and shall pay him any wages withheld or diminished retroactive to the date of such violation. In addition, such employee may recover costs and a reasonable attorney's fee in any action brought under this section. Any employee nominated to such office shall, within thirty days following his nomination, give written notice thereof to his employer.
      (1959, P.A. 234, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 671, S. 1; P.A. 91-194; P.A. 97-74; P.A. 06-102, S. 11.)
      History: 1971 act protected employee from loss of seniority and allowed him choice of work shifts when running for general assembly seat or serving term as representative or senator; P.A. 91-194 added provision authorizing recovery of costs and reasonable attorney's fee in any action brought under section; P.A. 97-74 divided section into Subsecs. (a) and (b), clarified that members-elect are included within scope of statute, added provisions re employee determination of activities which constitute duties as representative, senator or member-elect, and made technical changes; P.A. 06-102 amended Subsec. (a) to require choice of shifts to be given at time that reasonably allows adjustment of schedules and provide that shift selection shall not be required more than two weeks in advance during a regular legislative session, and one week in advance during a special legislative session.
      Cited. 217 C. 490.