Statutes > Connecticut > Title20 > Chap375 > Sec20-59
      Sec. 20-59. *(See end of section for amended version and effective date.) Disciplinary action by board; grounds. The board may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following reasons: (1) Procurement of a license by fraud or material deception; (2) conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, either within
* * *
to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17. The clerk of any court in this state in which a person practicing podiatry has been convicted of any crime shall, upon such conviction, make written report, in duplicate, to the Department of Public Health of the name and residence of such person, the crime of which such person was convicted and the date of conviction; and said department shall forward one of such duplicate reports to the board.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4559; P.A. 77-614, S. 379, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 28, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 21, 71; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 94-71, S. 11; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 07-252, S. 35.)
      *Note: On and after January 1, 2010, this section, as amended by section 4 of public act 08-109, is to read as follows:
      "Sec. 20-59. Disciplinary action by board; grounds. The board may take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 for any of the following reasons: (1) Procurement of a license by fraud or material deception; (2) conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, either within or without this state, of any crime in the practice of podiatry; (3) fraudulent or deceptive conduct in the course of professional services or activities; (4) illegal or incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of podiatry; (5) habitual intemperance in the use of spirituous stimulants or addiction to the use of morphine, cocaine or other drugs having a similar effect; (6) aiding and abetting the practice of podiatry by an unlicensed person or a person whose license has been suspended or revoked; (7) mental illness or deficiency of the practitioner; (8) physical illness or loss of motor skill, including, but not limited to, deterioration through the aging process, of the practitioner; (9) undertaking or engaging in any medical practice beyond the privileges and rights accorded to the practitioner of podiatry by the provisions of this chapter; (10) failure to maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice as provided in subsection (a) of section 20-58a; (11) independently engaging in the performance of ankle surgery procedures without a permit, in violation of section 20-54; (12) violation of any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted hereunder; or (13) failure to provide information to the Department of Public Health required to complete a health care provider profile, as set forth in section 20-13j. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a license holder to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17. The clerk of any court in this state in which a person practicing podiatry has been convicted of any crime shall, upon such conviction, make written report, in duplicate, to the Department of Public Health of the name and residence of such person, the crime of which such person was convicted and the date of conviction; and said department shall forward one of such duplicate reports to the board."
      (1949 Rev., S. 4559; P.A. 77-614, S. 379, 610; P.A. 80-484, S. 28, 176; P.A. 81-471, S. 21, 71; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 94-71, S. 11; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 07-252, S. 35; P.A. 08-109, S. 4.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services and allowed disciplinary action for violations of chapter or related regulations, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-484 rephrased reference to actions of disciplinary nature, substituted "license" for "certificate of qualification", deleted grounds re crimes of moral turpitude, felony or misdemeanor, immoral, dishonorable or unprofessional conduct and misleading, etc. advertising, added grounds re deception, physical illness and loss of motor skill, added provisions re required physical or mental examinations and re petitions to court for enforcement of orders or actions and deleted provision re revocation etc. of correlated licenses issued by health services department and reissuance of certificates; P.A. 81-471 made minor changes in wording; P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14, 1993; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-71 inserted new Subdiv. (10) concerning failure to maintain professional liability insurance or other indemnity against liability for professional malpractice and renumbered former Subdiv. (10) as (11); P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 07-252 added new Subdiv. (11) allowing board to take disciplinary action for independently engaging in
* * *