Statutes > Connecticut > Title20 > Chap391 > Sec20-300
      Sec. 20-300. Board of examiners. Powers and duties. Regulations. There shall be in the Department of Consumer Protection a State Board of Examiners for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors, which shall consist of twelve persons appointed by the Governor, three of whom shall hold licenses as professional engineers, two of whom shall hold combined licenses as professional engineers and land surveyors, four of whom shall be public members and three of whom shall hold licenses as land surveyors. The members holding licenses as professional engineers, the members holding the combined licenses and the public members shall administer the provisions of this chapter as to licensure and issuance, reissuance, suspension or revocation of licenses concerning the practice of professional engineering. The members holding licenses as land surveyors, the members holding the combined licenses and the public members shall administer the provisions of this chapter as to licensure and issuance, reissuance, suspension or revocation of licenses concerning the practice of land surveying. The Governor may remove any member of the board for misconduct, incompetence or neglect of duty. The members of the board shall receive no compensation for their services but shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The board shall keep a true and complete record of all its proceedings. The Commissioner of Consumer Protection, with advice and assistance from the board, shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 (1) concerning professional ethics and conduct appropriate to establish and maintain a high standard of integrity and dignity in the practice of the profession, and (2) for the conduct of the board's affairs and for the examination of applicants for a license.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4621, 4631; February, 1965, P.A. 469; 1971, P.A. 849, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 255, 610; P.A. 79-306; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-11, S. 9, 19; P.A. 82-370, S. 4, 16; P.A. 88-20; P.A. 89-310, S. 2; P.A. 94-240, S. 8; P.A. 98-3, S. 10; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c), (d); P.A. 04-169, S. 17; 04-189, S. 1.)
      History: 1965 act added provision for employment of investigator; 1971 act changed board membership from 5 professional engineers to 4 professional engineers, 2 land surveyors and 1 person certified as both engineer and land surveyor, apportioning board duties accordingly and amended appointment provisions accordingly; P.A. 77-614 placed board within consumer protection department, reduced engineer members to two, eliminated membership held by person with combined certificate and added three public members, deleted appointment provisions setting terms at 5 years and appointment date, deleted provision for election of board officers and reference to secretary as record keeper, etc. and deleted enumerated powers of board re regulations, employment of investigators, and hearings, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-306 increased board membership to 12, adding 1 additional engineer, 1 additional public member, 1 additional surveyor and 2 persons holding combined certificates and deleting provision whereby person holding combined certificate is eligible for appointment as either an engineer or a surveyor; Nov. Sp. Sess. P.A. 81-11 removed language which implied the secretary was to receive compensation and added provision requiring that members be reimbursed for expenses incurred in performing their duties; P.A. 82-370 replaced the board of registration with a board of examiners, provided for licensure, thus eliminating references to registration and certificates and deleted provisions requiring members to have resided in state for at least 10 years, to have practiced for at least 10 years and to have been "in responsible charge of important engineering or land surveying work" and requiring at least two regular board meetings per year; P.A. 88-20 provided for the adoption of regulations and rules of conduct; P.A. 89-310 changed "make regulations" to "adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54" and added proviso that nothing in this chapter or chapter 416 shall authorize board to adopt, approve, disapprove or interpret standards re accuracy, classification and certification of surveys and maps; P.A. 94-240 deleted the proviso that nothing in this chapter or chapter 416 shall authorize the board to adopt, approve, disapprove or interpret standards re accuracy, classification and certification of survey and maps; P.A. 98-3 made technical changes; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 and P.A. 04-169 replaced Commissioner and Department of Consumer Protection with Commissioner and Department of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.
      See title 2c re termination under "Sunset Law".
      See Sec. 4-9a for definition of "public member".
      See Secs. 4-16 and 4-40a re payment of compensation and expenses for members of licensing boards and commissions.
      See Secs. 21a-6 to 21a-10, inclusive, re control, powers and duties of boards within Department of Consumer Protection.
      Cited. 200 C. 145.
      Cited. 41 CA 827.