Statutes > Connecticut > Title20 > Chap392 > Sec20-323
      Sec. 20-323. Revocation of license upon conviction of crime. Any licensee under this chapter who is convicted of a violation of any of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (8) of section 20-320 shall incur a forfeiture of his license and all moneys that may have been paid for such license. The clerk of any court in which such conviction has been rendered shall forward to the commission without charge a certified copy of such conviction. The commission, upon the receipt of a copy of the judgment of conviction, shall, not later than ten days after such receipt, notify the licensee, in writing, of the revocation of his license. Such notice shall be conclusive of the revocation of such license. Application for reinstatement of such license shall be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.
      (1953, 1955, S. 2354d; P.A. 74-286, S. 2, 3; P.A. 76-168, S. 3, 4; P.A. 90-332, S. 17, 32; P.A. 91-229, S. 13, 19; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11, S. 4, 70; P.A. 93-354, S. 18, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 98-10, S. 20.)
      History: P.A. 74-286 changed term of ineligibility for license following revocation from 10 to 5 years and made same period applicable with regard to "termination of confinement, probation or parole, whichever is later"; P.A. 76-168 replaced previous provision re term of ineligibility for license following revocation with statement that applications for reinstatement are subject to Sec. 4-61o (later transferred to Sec. 46a-80); P.A. 90-332 added a provision for "appropriate" commission to differentiate between the real estate commission and the real estate appraisal commission and inserted references to certification; P.A. 91-229 added "certification" as a requirement for performance of work as a real estate appraiser to comply with federal regulations; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-11 made a technical change; P.A. 93-354 made technical changes reflecting separation of statutory provisions concerning real estate commission and real estate appraisal commission (see Sec. 20-521), effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but without affecting this section; P.A. 98-10 made technical changes.
      Cited. 169 C. 445.
      Cited. 37 CA 777.