Statutes > Connecticut > Title20 > Chap393 > Sec20-331
      Sec. 20-331. Examining boards. (a) There shall be in the Department of Consumer Protection separate examining boards for each of the following occupations: (1) Electrical work; (2) plumbing and piping work; (3) heating, piping, cooling and sheet metal work; (4) elevator installation, repair and maintenance work; (5) fire protection sprinkler systems work; and (6) automotive glass work and flat glass work.
* * *
of section 20-330, (4) three of whom shall be unlimited journeymen licensed to perform heating, piping and cooling work under this chapter, who at the time of appointment shall be members of a trade union, (5) one of whom shall be a journeyman sheet metal worker, who at the time of appointment shall be a member of a trade union, provided such member's powers and duties shall be limited to matters concerning sheet metal work, as defined in subdivision (13) of section 20-330, and (6) four of whom shall be public members. Each person who is a member of the board on October 1, 1999, shall continue to serve at the pleasure of the Governor. Only the members appointed pursuant to subdivisions (1), (3), (5) and (6) of this subsection may consider and act upon matters concerning sheet metal work, as defined in subdivision (13) of section 20-330.
      (d) The Plumbing and Piping Work Board shall consist of twelve members who shall be residents of this state, one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited contractor licensed for such occupations under this chapter, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors licensed for such occupations under this chapter, neither of whom at the time of appointment shall be a member or an employee of a member of a trade union or a party or an employee of a party to a contract with a trade union, one of whom shall be a well drilling contractor licensed pursuant to section 25-129, four of whom shall be unlimited journeymen licensed for such occupations under this chapter, who at the time of appointment shall be members of a trade union, and four of whom shall be public members.
      (e) The Elevator Installation, Repair and Maintenance Board shall consist of eight members who shall be residents of this state, three of whom shall be unlimited contractors, two of whom shall be elevator craftsmen, licensed for such occupation under this chapter, and three of whom shall be public members, provided at least one of the unlimited contractors shall be a member of either the National Association of Elevator Contractors or the National Elevator Industries, Incorporated.
      (f) The Fire Protection Sprinkler Systems Board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state, two of whom shall be journeymen sprinkler fitters, two of whom shall be fire protection sprinkler contractors, three of whom shall be public members, one of whom shall be a representative of the State Fire Marshal and one of whom shall be a local fire marshal.
      (g) The Automotive Glass Work and Flat Glass Work Board shall consist of nine members who shall be residents of this state, one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited contractor licensed to perform automotive glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be a general contractor or an unlimited contractor licensed to perform flat glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be an unlimited contractor licensed to perform automotive glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be an unlimited contractor licensed to perform flat glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be an unlimited journeyman licensed to perform automotive glass work under this chapter, one of whom shall be an unlimited journeyman licensed to perform flat glass work under this chapter and three of whom shall be public members. The initial members appointed under this subsection need not be licensed to perform such work under this chapter before January 1, 2001, provided such initial members shall satisfy the applicable criteria set forth in subsection (e) of section 20-334a. On and
* * *