Statutes > Connecticut > Title20 > Chap400g > Sec20-501
      Sec. 20-501. Licensing and certification. Expiration of certain licenses. (a) No person shall act as a real estate appraiser or provisional appraiser or engage in the real estate appraisal business without the appropriate certification, license, limited license or provisional license issued by the commission, unless exempted by the provisions of sections 20-500 to 20-528, inclusive.
      (b) No person licensed as a limited appraiser shall perform an appraisal in connection with a federally related transaction, as defined in FIRREA. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter: (1) Limited appraiser licenses and renewals of such limited appraiser licenses issued pursuant to this chapter shall expire no later than September 30, 2006; and (2) no limited appraiser licenses shall be issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2006.
      (c) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter: (1) Licenses and renewals for licensed appraisers issued pursuant to this chapter shall expire no later than September 30, 2003; and (2) no such license shall be issued or renewed on or after October 1, 2003.
      (P.A. 93-354, S. 26, 54; P.A. 94-36, S. 41, 42; P.A. 00-192, S. 55, 102; P.A. 01-100, S. 1.)
      History: P.A. 93-354 effective in accordance with Sec. 20-528; P.A. 94-36 changed effective date of P.A. 93-354 but without affecting this section; P.A. 00-192 amended Subsec. (a) to replace reference to "tenured license" with reference to "limited license", and replaced former Subsec. (b) which had authorized partnerships, associations or corporation to be granted certification or license to engage in real estate appraisal business with new Subsec. (b) re limited appraiser licenses, effective May 26, 2000; P.A. 01-100 amended Subsec. (b) to add provision re notwithstanding any provision of chapter and make technical change, and added Subsec. (c) re expiration, issuance and renewal of licenses for licensed appraisers.
      See notes to Sec. 20-312.
      Section is a licensing statute and does not preclude witness from testifying as to his opinion of the diminution in value of plaintiff's property where trial court found that witness's education, training and experience qualified him to testify as an expert and defendant pointed to no evidence showing that witness was engaged in the business of real estate appraising. 49 CA 781.