Statutes > Connecticut > Title20 > Chap400j > Sec20-578
      Sec. 20-578. (Formerly Sec. 21a-306). Information not to be disclosed. Exception. (a) Information received by the department, the commission or the Department of Public Health, through filed reports or inspection or as otherwise authorized under chapters 418 and 420b and sections 20-570 to 20-630, inclusive, shall not be disclosed publicly in such a manner as to identify individuals or institutions, except in a proceeding involving the question of licensure or the right to practice. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the commissioner from disclosing information gained through the inspection of pharmacies and outlets holding permits for the sale of nonlegend drugs if the commissioner considers such disclosure to be in the interest of public health.
      (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, section 21a-265 and chapter 55, the Commissioners of Consumer Protection and Public Health and the authorized agents of said commissioners, in carrying out their duties under subsection (a) of this section, may: (1) Exchange information relating to a license or registration issued by their respective agencies, or (2) exchange investigative information relating to violations of this chapter with each other, with the Chief State's Attorney and with agencies charged with the enforcement of pharmacy or drug laws of the United States, this state and all other jurisdictions.
      (1969, P.A. 593, S. 8; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 87-204; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; 95-264, S. 9; P.A. 99-175, S. 13; P.A. 07-252, S. 73.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-504h transferred to Sec. 21a-306 in 1983; P.A. 87-204 added provision re disclosure of information deemed to be in the interest of public health; P.A. 93-381 authorized substitution of department of public health and addiction services for department of health services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 95-264 made technical changes to conform language to similar provisions throughout statutes; Sec. 21a-306 transferred to Sec. 20-578 in 1997; P.A. 99-175 made technical changes and replaced reference to Sec. 20-625 with reference to Sec. 20-630; P.A. 07-252 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) authorizing exchange of information among Commissioners of Consumer Protection and Public Health, the Chief State's Attorney and other agencies charged with enforcing pharmacy or drug laws.
      Annotation to former section 21a-306:
      For purposes of statute compliance meetings are not "proceedings" and documents relating to such meetings were exempt from disclosure. 207 C. 698.