Statutes > Connecticut > Title21a > Chap420b > Sec21a-265
      Sec. 21a-265. (Formerly Sec. 19-471). Inspection of prescriptions, orders, records and stocks restricted to government officers and third-party payors. Confidentiality. Prescriptions, orders and records required by sections 21a-243 to 21a-282, inclusive, and stocks of controlled substances shall be open for inspection only to federal, state, county and municipal officers, whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or of the United States relating to controlled substances, and to third party payors having a formal agreement or contract to audit such prescriptions, orders and records in connection with claims submitted to such payors. No such officer or third party payor having knowledge by virtue of his office of any such prescription, order or record shall divulge such knowledge, except in connection with a civil action or criminal prosecution in court or before a licensing or registration board or officer, to which action, prosecution or proceeding the person to whom such prescriptions, orders or records relate is a party.
      (1967, P.A. 555, S. 27; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 17; P.A. 73-203; P.A. 87-129, S. 6.)
      History: 1972 act substituted "substances" for "drugs" and replaced reference to repealed Sec. 19-450 with reference to Sec. 19-451; P.A. 73-203 required that prescriptions, orders, etc. be open to inspection by third party payors having formal agreement or contract to perform audit and specified that information is to be divulged in connection with civil actions or criminal prosecutions; Sec. 19-471 transferred to Sec. 21a-265 in 1983; P.A. 87-129 substituted reference to Sec. 21a-243 for Sec. 21a-242, repealed by the same act.
      Cited. 207 C. 698. Law enforcement officials allowed access to prescription records for controlled substances upon consent of pharmacist in possession of those records, without the need for search warrant or defendant's prior consent. Absent search warrant, no requirement for pharmacist to comply with request by law enforcement officials to review prescription records in pharmacist's possession. 259 C. 436.