Statutes > Connecticut > Title22a > Chap439 > Sec22a-6j
      Sec. 22a-6j. Renewal of permits. (a) On and after July 1, 1994, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, for any permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to any provision of this title, shall provide notice of the expiration date of such permit to any holder thereof. Such notice shall be given on or before ninety days prior to the date on which the application for renewal of such permit is due. Nothing in this section shall affect the obligation of any person to apply for a permit in a timely fashion or to comply with any permit issued by the commissioner. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of section 4-182, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection may accept, prior to the expiration of a permit or other license, a sufficient but untimely application for renewal of such permit or other license and authorize the existing permit or other license to continue in effect beyond its expiration date until the commissioner disposes of such renewal application provided, in the commissioner's judgment, (1) the renewal application is likely to be granted and (2) the public interest would best be served by allowing the licensed activity to continue uninterrupted. Any authorization for the continuance of an existing license pursuant to this subsection shall be limited by any conditions the commissioner deems necessary to assure protection of health, safety and the environment. The commissioner may require any person requesting a continuance pursuant to this section to provide such information as the commissioner deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
      (b) On and after October 1, 1994, any person who files with the commissioner an untimely application for renewal of a permit or other license shall submit with such application the following sum in addition to the application fee provided by law: (1) For a renewal application filed between fourteen days and thirty days after the last date allowed for filing, ten per cent of the application fee; (2) for a renewal application filed between thirty-one days and sixty days after the last date allowed for filing, twenty per cent of the application fee; (3) for a renewal application filed between sixty-one days and ninety days after the last date allowed for filing, forty per cent of the application fee; (4) for a renewal application filed between ninety-one days and one hundred twenty days after the last date allowed for filing, fifty per cent of the application fee; and (5) for a renewal application filed more than one hundred twenty days after the last date allowed for filing, sixty-five per cent of the application fee.
      (P.A. 93-428, S. 2, 39; P.A. 94-89, S. 5.)
      History: P.A. 93-428 effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 94-89 added provision re obligation of permit holders to apply for renewal in a timely fashion, deleted a requirement that requests for acceptance of untimely applications be made in writing and added provision re additional information which the commissioner may request for a continuance under this section.