Statutes > Connecticut > Title22a > Chap446e > Sec22a-263
      Sec. 22a-263. (Formerly Sec. 19-524v). Meetings. Records. Reports. Audits. The directors of the authority shall meet at least monthly at the call of the chairman and may meet more frequently if necessary and desirable. It shall maintain at all times minutes of its meetings including its considerations, deliberations, decisions and resolutions, which minutes shall be considered public records. It shall maintain all necessary records and data with respect to its operations and shall report quarterly to the Governor and annually to the General Assembly, upon its operations. Such reports shall include but not be limited to a listing of the number and type of waste management service contracts entered into with local government units and persons, and the charges therefor; a listing of the contracts entered into for the services of private industry in the operation of systems and facilities; a map showing the location of all facilities owned or leased by the authority; a schedule of the amounts of waste received and processed in such facilities; a listing of the outstanding issues of notes and bonds of the authority and the payment status thereof; a budget showing the administrative expenses of the authority; a report of revenues of the authority from all sources and of the redistribution of any surplus revenues. The authority shall be subject to audit by the state Auditors of Public Accounts in accordance with normal audit practices prescribed for departments, boards, commissions and other agencies of the state.
      (P.A. 73-459, S. 7, 26.)
      History: Sec. 19-524v transferred to Sec. 22a-263 in 1983.