Statutes > Connecticut > Title22a > Chap446e > Sec22a-265
      Sec. 22a-265. (Formerly Sec. 19-524x). Powers, generally. The authority shall have power to:
      (1) Employ a staff of not to exceed seventy personnel, exclusive of the directors, and to fix their duties, qualifications and compensation provided before employing more than forty-five persons the board of directors shall, by a two-thirds vote of all the members, establish the maximum number of employees which may be employed;
      (2) Establish offices where necessary in the state of Connecticut;
      (3) Make and enter into any contract or agreement necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and execution of its powers;
      (4) Sue and be sued;
      (5) Have a seal and alter it at pleasure;
      (6) Make and alter bylaws and rules and regulations with respect to the exercise of its own powers;
      (7) Conduct such hearings, examinations and investigations as may be necessary and appropriate to the conduct of its operations and the fulfillment of its responsibilities;
      (8) Obtain access to public records and apply for the process of subpoena if necessary to produce books, papers, records and other data;
      (9) Charge reasonable fees for the services it performs and waive, suspend, reduce or otherwise modify such fees, provided such user fees shall apply uniformly within each municipality to all users who are provided with waste management services with respect to a given type or category of wastes, in accordance with criteria established by the authority, and provided further no change may be made in user fees without at least sixty days prior notice to the users affected thereby;
      (10) Purchase, lease or rent such real and personal property as it may deem necessary, convenient or desirable;
      (11) Appoint such state and local advisory councils as it may from time to time deem advisable, including but not limited to state and local councils on the continuation and utilization of source-separation and recycling efforts to benefit the people of the state;
      (12) Otherwise, do all things necessary for the performance of its duties, the fulfillment of its obligations, the conduct of its operations, the maintenance of its working relationships with municipalities, regions and persons, and the conduct of a comprehensive program for solid waste disposal and resources recovery, and for solid waste management services, in accordance with the provisions of the state solid waste management plan, applicable statutes and regulations and the requirements of this chapter;
      (13) Receive and accept, from any source, aid or contributions, including money, property, labor and other things of value;
      (14) To invest any funds not needed for immediate use or disbursement in obligations issued or guaranteed by the United States of America or the state of Connecticut and in obligations that are legal investments for savings banks in this state; and
      (15) To adopt regular procedures for exercising its power under this chapter not in conflict with other provisions of the general statutes.
      (P.A. 73-459, S. 9, 26; P.A. 86-66, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-266, S. 37, 46; P.A. 89-299, S. 1, 3.)
      History: Sec. 19-524x transferred to Sec. 22a-265 in 1983; P.A. 86-66 amended Subdiv. (1) by increasing the staff authorization from 30 to 40 persons; P.A. 88-266 substituted "forty-five" for "forty" in Subdiv. (1), repealed Subdiv. (3) re power to retain or employ certain persons and added new Subdiv. (3) re power to make or enter into contracts or agreements and new Subdivs. (13), (14) and (15) re powers to receive and accept aid or contributions, investment of funds and adoption of procedures; P.A. 89-299 amended Subdiv. (1) to increase the maximum number of employees from 45 to 70 persons and added provision requiring establishment of maximum number of employees by the board of directors.
      Cited. 193 C. 506.