Statutes > Connecticut > Title22a > Chap446k > Sec22a-451
      Sec. 22a-451. (Formerly Sec. 25-54ee). Liability for pollution, contamination or emergency. Emergency spill response account. (a) Any person, firm or corporation which directly or indirectly causes pollution and contamination of any land or waters of the state or directly or indirectly causes an emergency through the maintenance, discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes or which owns any hazardous wastes deemed by the commissioner to be a potential threat to human health or the environment and removed by the commissioner shall be liable for all costs and expenses incurred in investigating, containing, removing, monitoring or mitigating such pollution and contamination, emergency or hazardous waste, and legal expenses and court costs incurred in such recovery, provided, if such pollution or contamination or emergency was negligently caused, such person, firm or corporation may, at the discretion of the court, be liable for damages equal to one and one-half times the cost and expenses incurred and provided further if such pollution or contamination or emergency was wilfully caused, such person, firm or corporation may, at the discretion of the court, be liable for damages equal to two times the cost and expenses incurred. The costs and expenses of investigating, containing, removing, monitoring or mitigating such pollution, contamination, emergency or hazardous waste shall include, but not be limited to, the administrative cost of such action calculated at ten per cent of the actual cost plus the interest on the actual cost at a rate of ten per cent per year thirty days from the date such costs and expenses were sought from the party responsible for such pollution, contamination or emergency. The costs of recovering any legal expenses and court costs shall be calculated at five per cent of the actual costs, plus interest at a rate of ten per cent per year thirty days from the date such costs were sought from the party responsible for such pollution, contamination or emergency. Upon request of the commissioner, the Attorney General shall bring a civil action to recover all such costs and expenses.
      (b) If the person, firm or corporation which causes any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration does not act immediately to contain and remove or mitigate the effects of such discharge, spillage, loss, seepage or filtration to the satisfaction of the commissioner, or if such person, firm or corporation is unknown, and such discharge, spillage, loss, seepage or filtration is not being contained, removed or mitigated by the federal government, a state agency, a municipality or a regional or interstate authority, the commissioner may contract with any person issued a permit pursuant to section 22a-454 to contain and remove or mitigate the effects of such discharge, spillage, loss, seepage or filtration. The commissioner may contract with any person issued a permit pursuant to said section 22a-454 to remove any hazardous waste that the commissioner deems to be a potential threat to human health or the environment.
      (c) Whenever the commissioner incurs contractual obligations pursuant to subsection (b) of this section and the responsible person, firm or corporation or the federal government does not assume such contractual obligations, the commissioner shall request the Attorney General to bring a civil action pursuant to subsection (a) of this section to recover the costs and expenses of such contractual obligations. If the responsible person, firm or corporation is unknown, the commissioner shall request the federal government to assume such contractual obligations to the extent provided for by the federal Water Pollution Control Act.
      (d) There is established an account to be known as the emergency spill response account, for the purpose of providing money for (1) costs associated with the implementation of section 22a-449 and chapter 441; (2) the containment and removal or mitigation of the discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of oil or petroleum or chemical liquids or solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes including the state share of payments of the costs of remedial action pursuant to the federal Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 USC 9601 et seq.), as amended; (3) provision of potable drinking water pursuant to section 22a-471; (4) completion of the inventory required by section 22a-8a; (5) the removal of hazardous wastes that the commissioner deems to be a potential threat to human health or the environment; (6) (A) the provision of short-term potable drinking water pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 22a-471 and the preparation of an engineering report pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of said section when pollution of the groundwaters by pesticides has occurred or can reasonably be expected to occur; (B) the study required by special act 86-44* and (C) as funds allow, education of the public on the proper use and disposal of pesticides and the prevention of pesticide contamination in drinking water supplies; (7) loans and lines of credit made in accordance with the provisions of section 32-23z; (8) the accomplishment of the purposes of sections 22a-133b to 22a-133g, inclusive, and sections 22a-134 to 22a-134d, inclusive, including staffing, and section 22a-133k; (9) development and implementation by the commissioner of a state-wide aquifer protection program pursuant to the provisions of sections 19a-37, 22-6c, 22a-354c, 22a-354e, 22a-354g to 22a-354bb, inclusive, 25-32d, 25-33h, 25-33n and subsection (a) of section 25-84, including, but not limited to, development of state regulations for land uses in aquifer protection areas, technical assistance and
* * *