Statutes > Connecticut > Title22a > Chap446k > Sec22a-452b
      Sec. 22a-452b. Exemption. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, a mortgagee who acquires title to real estate by virtue of a foreclosure or tender of a deed in lieu of foreclosure, shall not be liable for any assessment, fine or other costs imposed by the state for any spill upon such real estate beyond the value of such real estate, provided such spill occurred prior to the date of acquisition of title to such real estate by such mortgagee.
      (P.A. 85-443, S. 3, 5.)
      Cited. 226 C. 358.