Statutes > Connecticut > Title26 > Chap490 > Sec26-15
      Sec. 26-15. Federal aid for wildlife restoration projects. The state of Connecticut assents to the provisions of the Act of Congress entitled "An Act to Provide that the United States Shall Aid the States in Wildlife Restoration Projects, and for Other Purposes", approved September 2, 1937, and the Commissioner of Environmental Protection is authorized and directed to perform such acts as may be necessary to the establishment and operation of cooperative wildlife restoration projects, as defined in said act of congress, in compliance with said act and with rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior thereunder.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4925; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 217.)
      History: 1971 act replaced board of fisheries and game with commissioner of environmental protection.