Statutes > Connecticut > Title26 > Chap490 > Sec26-157a
      Sec. 26-157a. Lobster management program. (a) All live cars or other devices in which lobsters are kept in the water, after having been removed from the pots, traps or trawls in which they were caught shall have branded thereon, in letters or figures not less than three-quarters of an inch in height the number of the license issued by t
* * *
      (c) No person shall bring ashore in this state or possess on the waters of this state, live lobsters unless licensed to take lobsters in Connecticut waters except such lobsters as were legally brought into such waters from ashore or were obtained from a person licensed to take such lobsters; provided, the commissioner may issue a landing license for the landing and selling in this state of live lobsters, to residents of states which do not issue nonresident commercial fishing licenses, provided such lobsters were taken in waters where such nonresidents were licensed to take such lobsters.
      (d) No person shall bring ashore in this state or possess on the waters of this state any portion of a lobster including lobster meat, lobster claws, lobster tails or other parts, except as were legally brought into such waters from ashore or except for immediate personal consumption.
      (e) No person shall set, tend or assist in setting or tending any lobster pot, trap or similar device for the catching of lobsters or set any mooring on any oyster bed without the permission of the owner or lessee of such bed.
      (f) Any person who violates any provision of this section, section 2 of public act 85-434* or any regulation adopted in accordance with section 26-157c shall be fined not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or be imprisoned not more than thirty days or both, for each offense and each lobster taken or possessed, and each net, pot, trap, trawl, spear or similar device used in violation of any provision of this section, section 2 of public act 85-434* or any regulation adopted in accordance with section 26-157c shall constitute a separate offense, except that any person who violates any provision of section 2 of public act 85-434* or any regulation adopted in accordance with section 26-157c shall be fined twenty-five dollars for each lobster taken or possessed for the first violation, fifty dollars for each lobster taken or possessed for the second violation and for each subsequent violation shall be fined one hundred dollars for each lobster taken or possessed. No part of any fine imposed pursuant to this subsection shall be remitted.
      (P.A. 74-348, S. 2, 11; P.A. 75-630; P.A. 83-262, S. 2-4; 83-479, S. 4, 6; P.A. 84-543, S. 1-3; 84-546, S. 76, 173; P.A. 85-175; 85-434, S. 3, 6; P.A. 86-403, S. 61, 132; P.A. 99-266, S. 2.)
      *Note: Section 2 of public act 85-434 which restricted the taking, possession, buying and selling of lobsters, provided for a trip limit and prohibited the use of otter trawls in part of Long Island Sound at night, was temporary in nature and therefore not codified.
* * *