Statutes > Connecticut > Title26 > Chap491 > Sec26-213
      Sec. 26-213. License to work on natural beds. No person shall take or gather for commercial purposes oysters, clams, mussels or other molluscan shellfish from any natural shellfish bed in the state and no person shall be permitted upon any boat, licensed pursuant to the provisions of section 26-212, while the boat is being used for such taking or gathering until the person has been licensed in the manner provided in this section. The person shall apply in writing, to the Commissioner of Agriculture upon blanks to be furnished by the commissioner, stating his name, residence, post-office address and such other information as may be required by said commissioner, and said commissioner, upon payment of a fee of ten dollars, shall issue to the person a license for such purpose. All licenses so issued shall be revocable at any time by the commissioner and shall expire on the twentieth day of July in each year. The commissioner shall account to the Treasurer for all money received for licenses under the provisions of this section. Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section relating to licensing shall be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both.
      (1949 Rev., S. 5045; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 351; 1972, P.A. 52, S. 21; P.A. 78-334, S. 2; P.A. 82-91, S. 29, 38; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(e); P.A. 04-189, S. 1.)
      History: 1971 act replaced references to shellfish commissioners and commission and to clerk of shellfisheries with references to environmental protection commissioner; 1972 act replaced environmental protection commissioner with commissioner of agriculture; P.A. 78-334 raised license fee from $5 to $10 and increased maximum fine from $50 to $100; P.A. 82-91 expanded the licensing requirements of this section to include not only persons on boats, licensed under Sec. 26-212, while the boat is being used for dredging, but also persons taking, for commercial purposes, oysters, clams, mussels or other molluscan shellfish from any natural shellfish bed in the state, and persons on any boat licensed under Sec. 26-212 while the boat is used for such taking; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6 replaced Commissioner of Agriculture with Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 04-189 repealed Sec. 146 of June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, thereby reversing the merger of the Departments of Agriculture and Consumer Protection, effective June 1, 2004.