Statutes > Connecticut > Title29 > Chap533 > Sec29-145
      Sec. 29-145. Bondsmen to be licensed. Any person desiring to engage in the business of a professional bondsman shall apply to the Commissioner of Public Safety for a license therefor. Such application shall set forth under oath the full name, age, residence and occupation of the applicant, whether the applicant intends to engage in the business of a professional bondsman individually or in partnership or association with another or others, and, if so, the identity of each. It shall also set forth under oath a statement of the assets and liabilities of the applicant, and whether the applicant has been charged with or convicted of crime, and such other information, including fingerprints and photographs, as said commissioner from time to time may require. The commissioner shall require the applicant to submit to state and national criminal history records checks. The criminal history records checks required pursuant to this section shall be conducted in accordance with section 29-17a. No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be licensed to do business as a professional bondsman in this state. No person engaged in law enforcement or vested with police powers shall be licensed to do business as a professional bondsman.
      (1949 Rev., S. 3729; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 01-175, S. 24, 32.)
      History: P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner of state police with commissioner of public safety, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 01-175 added language re criminal history records checks in accordance with Sec. 29-17a and made a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality, effective July 1, 2001.
      Cited. 25 CA 643.