Statutes > Connecticut > Title29 > Chap541 > Sec29-292
      Sec. 29-292. (Formerly Sec. 29-40). Fire Safety Code. Carbon monoxide and smoke detection and warning equipment. Certificate of occupancy. (a) The State Fire Marshal and the Codes and Standards Committee shall adopt and administer a Fire Safety Code and at any time may amend the same. The code shall be based on a nationally recognized model fire code and shall be revised not later than January 1, 2005, and thereafter as deemed necessary to incorporate advances in technologies and improvements in construction materials and any subsequent revisions to the code not later than eighteen months following the date of first publication of such revisions to the code, unless the State Fire Marshal and the committee certify that a revision is not necessary for such purpose. The regulations in said code shall provide for reasonable safety from fire, smoke and panic therefrom, in all buildings and areas adjacent thereto except in private dwellings occupied by one or two families and upon all premises except those used for manufacturing, and shall include provision for (1) carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment in new residential buildings not exempt under regulations adopted pursuant to this subsection and designed to be occupied by one or two families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 2005, and (2) smoke detection and warning equipment in (A) residential buildings designed to be occupied by two or more families, (B) new residential buildings designed to be occupied by one family for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1978, requiring equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code, and (C) new residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or more families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1985, requiring equipment capable of operation using alternating current and batteries. Said regulations shall provide the requirements for markings and literature which shall accompany such equipment sufficient to inform the occupants and owners of such buildings of the purpose, protective limitations and correct installation, operating, testing,
* * *
requirements and standards for such equipment and exemptions for buildings that do not pose a risk of carbon monoxide poisoning due to sole dependence on systems that do not emit carbon monoxide.
      (b) (1) No certificate of occupancy shall be issued for any residential building designed to be occupied by two or more families, or any new residential building designed to be occupied by one or more families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 1978, unless the local fire marshal or building official has certified that said building is equipped with smoke detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code.
      (2) No certificate of occupancy shall be issued for any new residential building not exempt under regulations adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and designed to be occupied by one or two families for which a building permit for new occupancy is issued on or after October 1, 2005, unless the local fire marshal or building official has certified that said building is equipped with carbon monoxide detection and warning equipment complying with the Fire Safety Code.
      (1949 Rev., S. 3665; 1971, P.A. 802, S. 11; P.A. 73-95, S. 1; P.A. 76-78; P.A. 77-334, S. 1, 2; 77-604, S. 65, 84; P.A. 80-297, S. 11, 20; P.A. 81-381, S. 1, 4; P.A. 82-344, S. 1, 3; 82-432, S. 11, 19; 82-472, S. 179 (Void), 183; P.A. 84-178; P.A. 85-321, S. 1; P.A. 86-327, S. 3; P.A. 87-186; July Sp. Sess. P.A. 87-2, S. 1, 2; P.A. 88-364, S. 46, 123; P.A. 97-25; P.A. 04-59, S. 3; P.A. 05-161, S. 1.)
* * *