Statutes > Connecticut > Title30 > Chap545 > Sec30-9
      Sec. 30-9. Status of towns as to sale of alcoholic liquor. The sale of alcoholic liquor under the provisions of this chapter shall be permitted in any town in the state until by vote of the town, taken as provided in section 30-10, a contrary preference has been indicated; and nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit the sale of alcoholic liquor in any town which has voted to the contrary.
      (1949 Rev., S. 4231, 4319.)
      Cited. 118 C. 270. Cited. 134 C. 292. Sale of liquor could not be absolutely prohibited in town otherwise than by a vote of a town meeting. 136 C. 286; 156 C. 291. Cited. 191 C. 528.