Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap557 > Sec31-51bb
      Sec. 31-51bb. Right of employee to pursue cause of action. No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal Constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement.
      (P.A. 88-275, S. 1.)
      Permits an employee, despite prior voluntary submission of a related claim to final arbitration under collective bargaining agreement, to pursue statutory cause of action in superior court. 226 C. 475. P.A. 88-275 cited. Id. Cited. 229 C. 801. Cited. 236 C. 421. Section does not create independent right to jury determination of damages when it is unclear that any litigant has such a right. 278 C. 692.