Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap557 > Sec31-57f
      Sec. 31-57f. Standard wage rate for certain service workers. Definitions. Standard rate required. Civil penalty. Complaints. Determination of standard rate by Labor Commissioner. Effect on employers bound by collective bargaining agreements. Recordkeeping requirement. Penalty for filing false certified payroll. Exemptions. Regulations. (a) As used in this section: (1) "Required employer" means any provider of food, building, property or equipment services or maintenance listed in this subdivision whose rate of reimbursement or compensation is determined by contract or agreement with the state or any state agent: (A) Building, property or equipment service companies; (B) management companies providing property management services; and (C) companies providing food preparation or service, or both; (2) "state agent" means any state official, state employee or other person authorized to enter into a contract or agreement on behalf of the state; (3) "person" means one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives or organized groups of persons; and (4) "building, property or equipment service" means any janitorial, cleaning, maintenance or related service.
      (b) On and after July 1, 2000, the wages paid on an hourly basis to any employee of a required employer in the provision of food, building, property or equipment services provided to the state pursuant to a contract or agreement with the state or any state agent, shall be at a rate not less than the standard rate determined by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to subsection (g) of this section.
      (c) Any required employer or agent of such employer that violates subsection (b) of this section shall pay a civil penalty in an amount not less than two thousand five hundred dollars but not more than five thousand dollars for each offense. The contracting department of the state that has imposed such civil penalty on the required employer or agent of such employer shall, within two days after taking such action, notify the Labor Commissioner, in writing, of the name of the employer or agent involved, the violations involved and steps taken to collect the fine.
      (d) The Labor Commissioner may make complaint to the proper prosecuting authorities for the violation of any provision of subsection (b) of this section.
      (e) For the purpose of predetermining the standard rate of covered wages on an hourly basis, the Labor Commissioner shall establish classifications for all hourly nonsupervisory employees based on the applicable occupation codes and titles set forth in the federal Register of Wage Determinations under the Service Contract Act of 1965, 41 USC 351, et seq. The Labor Commissioner shall then determine the standard rate of wages for each classification of hourly nonsupervisory employees which shall be equivalent to the minimum hourly wages set forth in the federal Register of Wage Determinations under the Service Contract Act, plus a thirty per cent surcharge to cover the cost of any health, welfare and retirement plans or, if no such plan is in effect between the employees and the employer, an amount equal to thirty per cent of the hourly wage which shall be paid directly to the employees.
      (f) Required employers with employees covered by collective bargaining agreements which call for wages and benefits that are reasonably related to the standard rate shall not be economically disadvantaged in the bidding process, provided the collective bargaining agreement was arrived at through arms-length negotiations.
      (g) The Labor Commissioner shall, in accordance with subsection (e) of this section, determine the standard rate of wages for each classification on an hourly basis where any covered services are to be provided, and the state agent empowered to let such contract shall contact the Labor Commissioner at least ten days prior to the date such contract will be advertised for bid, to ascertain the standard rate of wages and shall include the standard rate of wages on an hourly basis for all classifications of employment in the proposal for the contract. The standard rate of wages on an hourly basis shall, at all times, be considered the minimum rate for the classification for which it was established.
      (h) Each required employer subject to the provisions of this section shall (1) keep, maintain and preserve such records relating to the wages and hours worked by each employee and a schedule of the occupation or work classification at which each person is employed during each work day and week in such manner and form as the Labor Commissioner establishes to assure the proper payments due to such employees, and (2) upon written request, submit to the contracting state agent a certified payroll which shall consist of a complete copy of such records accompanied by a statement signed by the employer which indicates that (A) such records are correct, (B) the rate of wages paid to each employee is not less than the standard rate of wages required by this section, (C) such employer has complied with the provisions of this section, and (D) such employer is aware that filing a certified payroll which it knows to be false is a
* * *