Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap558 > Sec31-69a
      Sec. 31-69a. Additional penalty. (a) In addition to the penalties provided in this chapter and chapter 568, any employer, officer, agent or other person who violates any provision of this chapter, or chapter 557 or subsection (g) of section 31-288, shall be liable to the Labor Department for a civil penalty of three hundred dollars for each violation of said chapters and for each violation of subsection (g) of section 31-288, except that any person who violates (1) a stop work order issued pursuant to subsection (c) of section 31-76a, shall be liable to the Labor Department for a civil penalty of one thousand dollars and each day of such violation shall constitute a separate offense, and (2) any provision of section 31-12, 31-13 or 31-14, subsection (a) of section 31-15 or section 31-18, 31-23 or 31-24 shall be liable to the Labor Department for a civil penalty of six hundred dollars for each violation of said sections.
      (b) The Attorney General, upon complaint of the Labor Commissioner, shall institute civil actions to recover the penalties provided for under subsection (a) of this section. Any amount recovered shall be deposited in the General Fund and credited to a separate nonlapsing appropriation to the Labor Department, for other current expenses, and may be used by the Labor Department to enforce the provisions of chapter 557, this chapter and subsection (g) of section 31-288 and to implement the provisions of section 31-4.
      (P.A. 93-392, S. 8; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-6, S. 11, 28; P.A. 97-263, S. 19; P.A. 00-58, S. 1; P.A. 01-147, S. 2; P.A. 06-139, S. 6; P.A. 07-89, S. 2; P.A. 08-75, S. 1.)
      History: May Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-6 specified that the appropriation to the department is "separate and nonlapsing" and substituted the budget line item for the appropriation from "personal services" to "other expenses", effective June 21, 1994; P.A. 97-263 increased amount of fine from $150 to $300; P.A. 00-58 added references to chapter 568 and Sec. 31-288(g) and made conforming technical changes; P.A. 01-147 deleted references to "part III" of chapter 557 and added provision permitting use of money to implement provisions of Sec. 31-4; P.A. 06-139 designated existing provisions as Subsecs. (a) and (c), inserted new provision as Subsec. (b) increasing civil penalty for violation of specified sections and made conforming changes, effective January 1, 2007; P.A. 07-89 amended Subsec. (a) by establishing a civil penalty for violation of a stop work order issued pursuant to Sec. 31-76a(c); P.A. 08-75 amended Subsec. (a) by creating a civil penalty for violation of Ch. 557, redesignated existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (a)(2), redesignated existing Subsec. (c) as new Subsec. (b) and made technical changes.