Statutes > Connecticut > Title31 > Chap558 > Sec31-71b
      Sec. 31-71b. Weekly payment of wages. Exemptions. (a) Each employer, by himself, his agent or representative, shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee on a regular pay day, designated in advance by the employer, in cash, by negotiable checks or, upon an employee's written request, by credit to such employee's account in any bank which has agreed with the employer to accept such wage deposits.
      (b) The end of the pay period for which payment is made on a regular pay day shall be not more than eight days before such regular pay day, provided, if such regular pay day falls on a nonwork day, payment shall be made on the preceding work day.
      (c) This section shall not be construed to prohibit a local or regional board of education and a recognized or certified exclusive bargaining representative of its certified or noncertified employees from including within their collective bargaining agreement a schedule for the payment of wages to certified employees or noncertified employees that differs from the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
      (d) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to employees swapping workdays or shifts as permitted under a collective bargaining agreement.
      (1967, P.A. 714, S. 2; 1969, P.A. 251, S. 1; P.A. 00-65, S. 1, 2; May 9 Sp. Sess. 02-7, S. 91; P.A. 03-11, S. 1; 03-107, S. 10; P.A. 04-13, S. 1.)
      History: 1969 act authorized payment of wages by credit to employee's bank account upon employee's written request in Subsec. (a); P.A. 00-65 added new Subsec. (c) re payment of wages to certified employees of local and regional boards of education, effective May 16, 2000; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7 added new Subsec. (d) to exempt from weekly payment of wages requirement employees who swap workdays or shifts as permitted under a collective bargaining agreement, effective August 15, 2002; P.A. 03-11 amended Subsec. (c) by adding provisions re paraprofessionals, effective July 1, 2003; P.A. 03-107 made a technical change, effective June 18, 2003; P.A. 04-13 amended Subsec. (c) to extend authorization for different payment schedule to all noncertified board of education employees, replacing references to "paraprofessionals" with references to "noncertified employees", and deleting definition of "paraprofessional", effective July 1, 2004.
      Cited. 212 C. 294. Cited. 228 C. 106. Agreement between small company employer and employees that wages not due, before and after agreement, until employer has sufficient revenue violates statute and is contrary to public policy. 287 C. 464.
      Cited. 36 CA 29. Constitutional requirement of due process not violated merely because mens rea is not required element of a prescribed crime. 37 CA 379. Crime of failure to pay wages is a strict liability crime and does not require a mens rea of at least criminal negligence. 83 CA 67.